[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Can I remove a RAID1 drive and have the PC run off of the other, in a non-RAID, without reformatting?

Posted on 2007-10-02
9
Medium Priority
?
1,219 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
We purchased a brand new DELL Optiplex 755 that came set up with two 250GB drives in a RAID1. We want to remove one drive and have the PC run off of the other, with all the pre-installed OS etc. I have removed one drive from the RAID. How can I get the PC to stop looking for RAID and showing the "Degraded RAID" screen on boot-up? I also don't want to lose the OS, etc. on the drive. Is this possible?
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:ksoszka
9 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:nathana21
ID: 19998941
is this in Windows or hardware raid?
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 19998955
Check the setup option for the raid controller. On some you can create a raid 0 array using one disk. If yours doesn't have that option, check for other options in the BIOS setup, where you can disable the array and just use the controller as a standard system.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ifantig
ID: 19998956
Well, if the PC boots fine then all you will need to do is disable the RAID function for that hard drive controller.  Then it will just run as a regular disk.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ksoszka
ID: 19998964
It is a hardware RAID, Intel Matrix Storage Manager. I can access the RAID utility with Ctrl-I. I removed the uneeded drive in the configuration.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ksoszka
ID: 19998975
The problem is that if I "un-raid" the drive, there is a message saying that all data will be lost. I don't want to do that.
0
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 2000 total points
ID: 19999040
That message you can ignore. In most cases it isn't correct, and you still have the copy on the other drive if it should be correct. Raid 1 is just a mirror of the 2 disks, it is the simplest raid to setup and also the most robust.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 19999063
You could also, just as an extra safety measure, make an image of your system before you do anything. A good utility for that is bootit-ng.

http://terabyteunlimited.com/
0
 

Author Comment

by:ksoszka
ID: 19999187
Thanks Rindi - sure enough, the message could be ignored. It worked fine. Thanks
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 19999603
your welcome
0