[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Compiling using Office PIAs

Posted on 2007-10-02
8
Medium Priority
?
186 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-17
I have written a .NET application in C# that writes output to an Excel file in specific rows and columns.

I have compiled this application using Office 2003 PIAs on my development machine. My customer has Office XP on some machines, Office 2003 on some machines and Office 2007 on some other machines.

How do I compile my application to work on all the machines?
0
Comment
Question by:rajesh_khater
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:mastoo
ID: 20000050
You want the oldest PIA that you might encounter.  I find the XP / 2002 version works fine unless you specifically need to use any of the new-fangled functionality.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:rajesh_khater
ID: 20004352
Do I need to do anything special to deploy a .NET application which uses Office PIAs? The last time I went to customer's place and copied the executable, I got some error (I dont remember) about Office PIA being not found, or something.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:mastoo
ID: 20005658
This has got nice step by step directions on using the PIA:

http://msdn2.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa163987(office.10).aspx 

Pretty easy to do it wrong.  My PIA's weren't installed properly (although the install said it went fine), and it took me some time before I noticed our setup program was actually distributing and registering my copy of Excel.exe because it was a reference.  So after getting the PIA installed and referenced properly, refresh your setup program and look at what is being deployed.  My red flag I missed was looking at the references in my application and noticing that only 2 of the 3 office assemblies were in the gac (the other was actually using Excel).  If you run into that, I can give you the secret to fixing it.
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
mastoo earned 2000 total points
ID: 20139892
I like my answer  :-)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:rajesh_khater
ID: 20191423
Please keep this open for some more time.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20432502
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0