[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Error code 5 Access denied whe installing ANY program

Posted on 2007-10-02
7
Medium Priority
?
4,223 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I have a computer that gives me error code 5 move file (sometimes folder) failed.  I can not install anything at all.  There was an isass.exe process that was running, but is not not there.

When I try to load stand alone programs to remove virus scanners they will not run.

This may ahve started with the unstall of one version of McAfee for the enterprise version..

HELP!
0
Comment
Question by:Hardwarez
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:RubenvdLinden
ID: 19999144
Do you have local administrator rights on the machine?
Can you check your file permissions on the specified file(s)/folder(s)?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Hardwarez
ID: 19999351
Yes I do
0
 

Author Comment

by:Hardwarez
ID: 19999412
There is no security tab on this machines folders
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:RubenvdLinden
ID: 20004627
OK, simple test for the file permissions: can you add files to the problem folder(s) and then remove them again?
0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
SheharyaarSaahil earned 1500 total points
ID: 20005531
isass.exe belongs to Optix.Pro virus
http://www.liutilities.com/products/wintaskspro/processlibrary/isass/

Run this online trend micro virus scan
http://housecall.trendmicro.com/

If you had Norton installed, here is its removal tool
http://service1.symantec.com/SUPPORT/tsgeninfo.nsf/docid/2005033108162039

McAfee Removal Tool
http://majorgeeks.com/McAfee_Consumer_Product_Removal_Tool_d5420.html

Install AVG Free Antivirus
http://free.grisoft.com/doc/2/

or Avast Free Antivirus
http://www.avast.com/eng/avast_4_home.html

post back the results.....
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 20005538
>> There is no security tab on this machines folders

if its XP Home, you have to login as Administrator in safemode to get that tab
for XP Pro, goto Explorer>Tools>Folder Options>View and untick Simple File Sharing
0