[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Quark 6.5 very slow

Posted on 2007-10-02
7
Medium Priority
?
981 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
Running Quark 6.5 on Mac OS X 10.4.10.  Having problems when working on larger files.  One file is 60MB.  When I try to type something in a new text box it goes extremely slow and the text only shows up in chuck, for instance if I typed "this is a test" I might only see the text pop up once I typed "test"

Smaller documents work fine.  I also had no problems with even larger files than that with quark 6.1.  



0
Comment
Question by:fenety
  • 4
6 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 19999265
Maybe you don't have enough RAM or in the alternative, are running out of disk space for the scratch files?
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 19999300
You might also try looking for an answer here:  http://www.quark.com/service/forums/index.php
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:fenety
ID: 19999401
Theres 1 GB RAM and about 20GB free on the drive.
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
strung earned 2000 total points
ID: 19999465
My guess is you need more RAM, but you might see what people on the Quark specific forum linked above say.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 19999949
Here are instructions on how to monitor your RAM usage:

http://docs.info.apple.com/article.html?artnum=106386
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20649803
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0