?
Solved

FSMO Roles on two separate servers

Posted on 2007-10-02
6
Medium Priority
?
1,050 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi
Is it possible to run Windows 2003 fsmo roles on two separate Domain Controllers? Such that if one was to fail, the other would be able to satisfy all other requests.
0
Comment
Question by:biggiesmallzz
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:QBRad
QBRad earned 320 total points
ID: 19999288
You are supposed to split the roles between DCs but you can not run two complete sets of roles on two servers you can only split them.  Good thought but it's not possible, you can however seize the roles in the event of a failure and then bring them up on another DC.  It doesn't happen automatically but there is a way to do it.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
QBRad earned 320 total points
ID: 19999303
This explains how to split / distribute them:

http://www.petri.co.il/determining_fsmo_role_holders.htm

This explains how to seize them in the event of a failure:

http://www.petri.co.il/seizing_fsmo_roles.htm
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Jeremy Weisinger
Jeremy Weisinger earned 100 total points
ID: 19999334
Realistically you won't notice that one of the FSMO role holders is down right away. You could function fine for a few days with them being offline as they are mainly for administrative functions.

There is no need to have redundancy with them because, as stated, they can be seized if needed. But seizing a role should be a last resort.

Here's a good article listing the functions of the FSMO roles.
http://www.petri.co.il/understanding_fsmo_roles_in_ad.htm (gotta love Petri ;))
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:Toni Uranjek
Toni Uranjek earned 80 total points
ID: 19999376
Hi biggiesmallzz,

The answer is no. All you can do is to assign "stand by" FSMO for particular role which should have direct connection to FSMO server. In case FSMO server fails, you have to seize roles manually .Seize only PDC emulator role and Infrastructure role if there is a chance that original server comes back online. Only if FSMO role holder is not coming back online, seize Schema master, Domain Naming Master and RIS master roles.

HTH

Toni
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:QBRad
QBRad earned 320 total points
ID: 19999385
Agreed, EVERY administrator should be told of 3 sites to visit for every issue:

www.experts-exchange.com <-- best site ever

www.eventid.net

www.petri.co.il/

www.microsoft.com <-- MOST USELESS SITE EVER  :)
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Toni Uranjek
ID: 19999420
Typo, RIS=RID Relative ID master
0