Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Cisco command for interface Uptime

Posted on 2007-10-02
3
Medium Priority
?
12,393 Views
Last Modified: 2010-01-18
Is there a command to find out how long a particular interface has been up?
0
Comment
Question by:mekkattiljj
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
lrmoore earned 501 total points
ID: 20002515
No.
There is nothing that says "serial 0/0 has been up for xxxx days"
You have to have a network monitoring station either using snmp polling or enable syslog with a syslog parser to determine when an individual interface goes up or down, then the application keeps track of it.

0
 
LVL 79

Assisted Solution

by:lrmoore
lrmoore earned 501 total points
ID: 20002527
Show version will tell you how long a router has been up, but not how long the interfaces have been up.

ROUTER uptime is 7 weeks, 21 hours, 15 minutes
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:Don Johnston
Don Johnston earned 249 total points
ID: 20002978
Really kludgly, but you COULD log events to a syslog server. Interface state changes would be included. Then you could review the logs.

It ain't pretty, but you'd get the info you were looking for.
0