?
Solved

Can't access a shared drive on another pC running Windows XP

Posted on 2007-10-02
16
Medium Priority
?
3,896 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
Hi Guys (unisex version of the word),

I have a server (Windows XP Pro) which I use purely for storage purposes and IIS. All was working well in that I (and my wife from her laptop) could accesses information on the server via shared directories, until I had to reinstall the Op Sys on the server.

Now, despite having an identical set-up (or at least, so I thought), neither of us are able to access files on the server from our PCS.

As far as I know, I have all the necessary protocols set-up and the correct permissions set on the directories themselves however, when I make an attempt to gain access by going to "My Network Places / Microsoft Windows Network / [work Group], I can see the servers name, but when I click on it, I get the error message of ;

"\\[Server Name] is not accessible. You might not have permission to use this network source. Contact the administrator of this server to find out if you have access permissions

Access is denied.".

I appreciate that you will require more information but as networking is not my speciality, I have no idea what information you will need.

Any help on this matter would be greatly appreciated.

Many thanks,
Ken.
0
Comment
Question by:systemsgo
  • 7
  • 4
  • 3
  • +2
16 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:JSoup
ID: 19999735
Check to see if simple file sharing on , which means that accessing it remotely will always authenticate as Guest
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 19999793
Make sure that File and Printer sharing is allowed by the Windows Firewall.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jkpc21
ID: 19999828
Might also want to check and see if the firewall is turned on and blocking access to the server. Try pinging the server to make sure your client machines can communicate with it.
Start -> Run
Type CMD -> Click on OK
In the Command Prompt type; ping "server name or ip" without the quotes

If you are not able to ping it, check the firewall and turn it off and try it again.

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:JSoup
ID: 19999846
Firewall look like it setup correctly if he says " can see the servers name, but when I click on it, I get the error message of ; "\\[Server Name] is not accessible."

Permission issue
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 19999886
1) Have you recreated the users on the Server ?

If  you did, you will probably need to rejoin the Domain.

I would set a PC to sue Workgroup, reboot, and then switch it back to Domain and join the Domain.

I hope this helps !
0
 

Author Comment

by:systemsgo
ID: 20000286
Well Guys,

Interesting one this.

1. Simple File Sharing is off.

2. When AVG firewall (Windows Firewall is off) is switched off on the server and PC, I still cannot access the server HOWEVER, I can see the sever from within explorer, but I cannot Ping it. I can only ping the server with the firewall (AVG) off.

3. The server is not part of a domain. It is part of a workgroup which displays correctly in Explorer.

Hmmmm.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jkpc21
ID: 20000379
Please make sure that "File and Printer Sharing for Microsoft Networks" is checked on the server.
You do this by going into the Properties for the Local Area Connection (whatever you have connected to the network)
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:JSoup
ID: 20000444
Have you tryed this if so what was the result.
Open Windows Explorer or My Computer from the Windows Start Menu.

From the Tools menu, click Map Network Drive&. A new Map Network Drive window opens.

In the Map Network Drive window, choose an available drive letter from the dropdown list located next to the "Drive:" option. Any drives already mapped will have a shared folder name displayed inside the dropdown list, next to the drive letter.

Type the name of the folder to map. This name must follow UNC. Alternatively, click the Browse& button to find the correct folder by browsing available network shares.

If the remote computer that contains the shared folder requires a different username and password to log in, click the "different user name" hyperlink to enter this information.

Click Finish.

0
 

Author Comment

by:systemsgo
ID: 20000575
Hi Guys,

1. File and Printing Sharing for Microsoft's Networks is checked.

2. In terms of Drive Mapping, it doesn't display the shared folders on the server.

Thanks,
Ken.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:JSoup
ID: 20000677
Can you map the drive "C$" hiddin share and use the local system administrator ID? if Not and you browse that computer on that computer as admin you should not see the any share.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:JSoup
ID: 20000709
Can you Login in locally on the computer that the share is on and map  a network drive?   Yes or no.  If no.  Share or Firewall is not setup properly.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
jkpc21 earned 2000 total points
ID: 20000751
Here is a Microsoft KB article that might help
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/318030/en-us
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:JSoup
ID: 20000825
easy to check do ipconfig /all  shows NetBIOS over TCP/IP status
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:jkpc21
jkpc21 earned 2000 total points
ID: 20000941
Another possible fix from a MS KB Article

http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=913628
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:JSoup
ID: 20000969
Giant leap
0
 

Author Comment

by:systemsgo
ID: 20001905
Well Guys,

Finally resolved.

Thank you all for your time and patience, it is very much appreciated.

The resolution was a combination of the information contained in the 2 KB articles

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/318030/en-us
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=913628

Re 318030, NetBIOS over TCP/IP was NOT enabled.
Re 913628, restrictanonymous was set to 1.

The points have been award to the members who raised these article as possible solutions. They were both submitted by JKPC21. Special thanks to you.

Once again, thanks to everyone who submitted advice.

Regards,
Ken.
0