?
Solved

Deleting some (not all) messages in an exchange 2000 queue

Posted on 2007-10-02
7
Medium Priority
?
508 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
I have an Exhange 2000 queue that I need to delete a bunch of messages from. If I right click on the individual messages the only options I have are Freeze, UnFreeze, and Force Connection. How do I go about deleting these messages?
0
Comment
Question by:Abacus IT
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 2000 total points
ID: 19999720
If you stop the SMTP Server Service then you can delete the messages raw from the file system. \exchsrvr\mailroot\vs 1\queue

Simon.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Wadski
ID: 19999727
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/822944

Freeze the Message first

Then Delete(NDR) or Delete (Send NDR)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Abacus IT
ID: 19999935
I have the SMTP Virtual Server (in System Manager) stopped and the SMTP service stopped as well. I have browsed to \exchsrvr\mailroot\vs 1\queue but all I have is a flashlight going back and forth. The C drive has been getting it's space chewed away really fast as if some kind of attack is going on. It's at about 164mb now. Is this why it's taking some time for the raw messages to display in that directory? Sorry Exchange is pretty new to me. Thanks for all the help.
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 19999950
Did you have lots of messages in the queues to begin with? It wasn't clear from your question.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Abacus IT
ID: 19999970
originally what happened is we noticed the c drive was running out of space fast. once we looked in the queue there was a ton of messages in there (most looked like spam). My boss wanted me to delete everything that wasn't from today. That's where I started running into problems trying to delete messages in the queue
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 20000146
If there are lots of messages in the queues and you are running out of space, then server is probably under attack.

First thing I would do is cut off the server from the internet. Stopping the SMTP Server Service will do for now, but to work on the server you will need that service running.

Next. Delete the Badmail directory. It is in the same path as I outlined above. DO NOT try and open the badmail folder as it will probably contain 1000s of items which Windows Explorer will try to render. Delete the folder using SHIFT DEL. Exchange will recreate it when required.

You will then need to establish how the server is being attacked.
Take a look at my spam cleanup article here: http://www.amset.info/exchange/spam-cleanup.asp

That will show the common attack vectors. Unfortunately Exchange 2000 is not very good at defending itself against a common one, which is NDR spam, which you may find is what is attacking you. You will need to find something else to held defend against that sort of attack.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Abacus IT
ID: 20000174
Thanks Simon! I got the messages showing up in the queue now. I am deleting everything that is not from today. Will having the SMTP virtual server and SMTP service stopped cause any issues because I already started deleting messages in raw form... Just want to make sure. Thanks again!!
0