?
Solved

Divide 2 long values and get a decimal result

Posted on 2007-10-02
2
Medium Priority
?
1,963 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-17
How can I divide 2 long values and get result in decimal?

long n1 = 7;
long n2 = 2;
decimal n3 = n1/n2;

I get n3 = 3, whereas it should be 3.5. Whats wrong and how to correct it?
0
Comment
Question by:rajesh_khater
2 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
jonorossi earned 2000 total points
ID: 19999731
The "n1/n2" expression is being evaluated as being long / long. Therefore, you need to cast one to a decimal first so it knows that the divide is should result in a decimal.

decimal n3 = (decimal)n1 / n2;
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:udhayakumard
ID: 20001034
Try

decimal n3 = (decimal) (n1 / n2);
0