?
Solved

DNS ISSUE

Posted on 2007-10-02
11
Medium Priority
?
196 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-07
From my network, I cannot browse below link when I use the domain name but I can if I use the IP addrees instead
Below is not working
http://www.webtraccms.com/cms_bluecherry/webform_index.aspx
but this works
http://71.40.173.133/cms_bluecherry/webform_index.aspx

Please help how I can trouble shoot this problem..
Thanks in advance..
Cuneyt
0
Comment
Question by:richardleeds
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:dhoffman_98
ID: 20000253
More information please...

Is webtraccms.com a DNS zone hosted on your network? Even if it's not YOUR zone, if you have a zone file for it in your DNS server, that zone file might be improperly configured. You also could have cached information in your DNS server that might need to be cleared if the host you are trying to connect to recently had it's IP Address changed.

Aside from that, what is the result if you go to a command prompt on your machine and type 'nslookup www.webtraccms.com'?
0
 

Author Comment

by:richardleeds
ID: 20000347
No we are not hosting it.
We didn't configure any zone file for this domain address. How can I double confirm????
How can I clear the cash in the server.

Nslookup gives me "No address (A) records available for www.webtraccms.com

thx..
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
dhoffman_98 earned 500 total points
ID: 20000943
The message you got from nslookup shows that your DNS server is not resolving the name. That means that it's not cached on the server, and also that the server is not forwarding to your root hints.

Basically, any DNS query that the server doesn't know about should be forwarded to your root hints. If your server is set up with forwarders, then it doesn't look at the root hints, and instead forwards the query to another DNS server. At some point you'll get all the way to the DNS root which should send a reply back.

Look in your DNS console. Right click on the server and select properties. What is configured on the Forwarders tab? If it's not empty then requests that can't be resolved locally are forwarded to the servers identified. If those servers aren't responding properly, then that's the next place you would check. If you don't have any forwarders, check the Root Hints tab. If it's empty, then your server won't know where else to look outside of itself.
0
 The Evil-ution of Network Security Threats

What are the hacks that forever changed the security industry? To answer that question, we created an exciting new eBook that takes you on a trip through hacking history. It explores the top hacks from the 80s to 2010s, why they mattered, and how the security industry responded.

 

Author Comment

by:richardleeds
ID: 20002255
Looks like One of my DNS server was creating this problem. I stopped it and now I can browse the website but I don't know what causes this? I will watch the system until tomorrrow. If I am sure I will remove this DNS server..

Your question on the "Forwarders tab" is showing 2 of my router ip addresses..

thx
Cuneyt
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:dhoffman_98
ID: 20003554
The forwarders are going to your router? That could be an issue, unless the router is configured as a DNS proxy, in which case it would then forward the query to wherever it was configured for.

Unfortunately, without more information or seeing things first hand, it's sometimes difficult to help troubleshoot.
0
 

Author Comment

by:richardleeds
ID: 20003569
Should I add my DNS IP's as forwarder. How would this affect the system..
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:dhoffman_98
ID: 20003601
Well you have two options. If you don't have any forwarders at all, but your root hints tab has entries on it, then it means that your DNS server will go ask the root servers to resolve any queries that your server can't. Otherwise, you could set up your forwarders tab with the IP Addresses of the DNS server that your provider maintains. Ask your internet provider for the IP Addresses of their DNS servers and use them. Then whatever your server can't resolve will be forwarded to your ISP. Let their server do the work of talking to the root servers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:richardleeds
ID: 20016292
My secondary DNS server was causing the problem..
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:dhoffman_98
ID: 20017303
Glad to hear that you were able to resolve it.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20335016
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0