?
Solved

Full C: drive? URGENT

Posted on 2007-10-02
6
Medium Priority
?
471 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Hi

I have a Windows 2003 SP1 server. The C drive is 25 GB in size.  Apparently only about 200 kb is left as free space, however the cumalative size of all the files/folders/subfolders in the C drive (including pagefile.sys) is only 10Gb. I have set the displays to show hidden files, and OS files etc.

Does anyone have any idea what is taking up so much space?

Urgent so max points!
0
Comment
Question by:kam_uk
6 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 20000222
Use treesize to find out where all the space has gone http://www.jam-software.com/freeware/index.shtml
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 2000 total points
ID: 20000271
As I always say, if you want detailed information, DON'T use TreeSize, use DIRUSE - that is MORE EFFECTIVE, if less pretty, in determining what's using your space.

The quick answer:
Check Volume Shadow Copy settings
BACKUP your system NOW.
Reboot
Run a chkdsk c: /f


Then review my page on C: drive sizes and cleaning them up:
http://www.lwcomputing.com/tips/static/bootdrivesize.asp
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:dhoffman_98
ID: 20000274
Did you try emptying the recycle bin?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:kam_uk
ID: 20000358
Thanks all..

Yep, emptied the recycle bin.

Could you confirm how to verify the Volume Shadow Copy settings?
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 20000414
Read my link - I discuss changing the settings - If you have it enabled on C: you'll need to disable it then change the location of the copies then reenable it.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:ChiefIT
ID: 20020212
Are you using WSUS? If so, where are the updates stored?
0