?
Solved

Requirement for Implementing Network in Computer Laboratory

Posted on 2007-10-02
6
Medium Priority
?
1,657 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Dear friends !

I am working as IT Professional in an education institute. We are soon going to shift in the new building. There we will have to implement new network. We need to give the estimation about the hardware and network requirements for the COMPUTER LABORATORY. I have worked on servers and even I have intermediate knowledge in networking. BUT...I don't know about some terms related to networking.

I know about cables (UTP CAT 5, 5e and 6) and connectors (RJ 45, RJ11) but I don't know what are those things called in general way that we use to cover the cables (Those Plastic Pipes), the RJ45 Jack in the walls, other things like the cabinet to place the switch, Clips that are used to fix the cables in the wall (Various Size available in the market for fixing clips).

I have to give the estimated requirement but if I don't know what these things are called and in what size and type they are available in the market, then how will I be able to write in my report.

You see I don't know what is that white plastic rod  called ?

If you can tell me what are the basic requirements to design a computer lab and if you have some link for this information, then please tell me.

Thanks,

Hemant
0
Comment
Question by:JatinHemant
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:ngravatt
ngravatt earned 570 total points
ID: 20000596
here are some parts you may need. These are all parts by panduit and belden.  If you google these part numbers you can find more information about them:

wall face plates:
CFPE4

Cat6 rj45 connector:
CJ688TPBL

Belden Cat 6 Non plenum cable:
7881A

2 post rack for you network equipment;
panduit part : CMR19X84
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:mkurtzhals
mkurtzhals earned 180 total points
ID: 20001405
Get an Anixter rep and they can help you out.  You may want to hire a sub contractor to take a look at it and give you a bid with parts.  Last thing you want to do is order a bunch of stuff you dont need.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:JatinHemant
ID: 20005085
Thanks for your replies...

Is there no any site where I can see the pictures and find other specifications ?

Regards,

Hemant
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
ngravatt earned 570 total points
ID: 20006443
google the part numbers I gave you and you will find a site that sells all the equipment you need.

just go to the panduit site:  http://www.panduit.com/

all the network equipment you need will be there.  like mkurtzhals says, an Anixter rep's job is to show you what you need.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JatinHemant
ID: 20009648
Thanks for the link. It is really useful.

What does this mean...Anixter rep's job !!!

I am not getting it. Would you please explain it ?

Regards,

Hemant
0
 

Author Comment

by:JatinHemant
ID: 20034036
Thanks for your continuous support. The Panduit products are really in wide range. They seem to be the world leader in the networking products. And the site www.panduit.com is really helpful.
0