?
Solved

Windows 2003 Web Edition Administrator Password Reset

Posted on 2007-10-02
5
Medium Priority
?
516 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-21
Hi

Following a password reset on a windows 2003 web server for the administrator account I can no longer access the server either remote or local.  A previous article had the following answer as the accepted solution, however the link is now not functioning and so need some further assistance.  There are several live sites running on the server and so a format of the hard drive is not an option and the server needs to be offline for as little time as possible.

Edit-HTS:If all else fails, have a read of this:

http://www.getfreeforum.com/forums/index.php?mforum=UberMedia&act=Attach&type=post&id=1300

My tut on getting local admin access :) on XP - most of it should be relevant due to the nature of Windows Server 2003.

P.S., make sure you're putting the * in when you reset the password - if you forget, it wont work.  If you try and change the password using the reset ulility it may not work - I havn't been able to get it to change a password, just blank it.

I look forward to any assistance you can provice.
0
Comment
Question by:netcentraltech
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ajwuk
ID: 20000310
Is this a stand alone server or a domain member server?
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 20000318
0
 

Author Comment

by:netcentraltech
ID: 20005620
it is a stand alone server
0
 

Author Comment

by:netcentraltech
ID: 20006099
I have visited the site, http://www.petri.co.il/forgot_administrator_password.htm and the links to download the tools are unavailable, in addition it is not an option to upload the file for someone else to decode as this would compromise the server and the sites hosted.  

Any other ideas would be greatly apprecitated.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
ajwuk earned 2000 total points
ID: 20006244
You'll need an NT password changing bootdisk then really: http://home.eunet.no/~pnordahl/ntpasswd/
0