?
Solved

Enable editing PDF file

Posted on 2007-10-02
2
Medium Priority
?
2,873 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
This is about a PDF form with blanks where data need to be filled out. Currently no data can be entered because it looks like all the blanks are frozen. How can the form be enabled for filling out data? Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:ksfok
2 Comments
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
SheharyaarSaahil earned 750 total points
ID: 20001382
how the form was created?

check out some suggestions from here;
Adobe Forums - Making an existing form fillable
http://www.adobeforums.com/cgi-bin/webx/.3bbf4d68
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:captain
captain earned 750 total points
ID: 20002345
If you have Adobe Acrobat, open the form and select Tools|Advanced Editing => Text field tool.  Your fields should now be visible.

Right click for properties and check that on the General tab the field is not set to read only.

If your fields do not show up that way then we need to look into this further.

Hth
0