?
Solved

Outlook: Contacts not Automatically appearing when creating new email

Posted on 2007-10-02
7
Medium Priority
?
467 Views
Last Modified: 2009-03-27
We have just installed a new MS Small business server with exchange email server running. However, the users can not automatically get access to their contacts e.g. when they click to write a new email  they start entering the email address but they are not prompted from the contacts as they were before.  They must now enter the full email address and only the next time around will Outlook recognise that it has already been entered. How can we get Outlook to recognise the list of contacts already in place?
Any help, greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:fgict
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 20000436
Greetings fgict !

You need to enable Contacts Database As An Email Address Book

1. click Tools > Email Accounts
2. click on 'View or change existing directories or address books' option.
3. click 'Next'.
4. click on 'Add' button > 'Additional Address Books' option.
5. click 'Next'.
6. click on the 'Outlook Address Book' option.
7. click 'Next'.
8. click on 'Finish' button.

9. click on the 'Contacts' tab
10. right-click on the 'Contacts' option on the left-hand side (under 'My
Contacts').
11. click on the 'Properties' option - see multi-tabbed dialog.
12. click on the 'Outlook Address Book' tab.
13. ensure that the 'Show this folder as an e-mail address book' option is
selected.
14. click OK.

Your Contacts database should now be active as an e-mail address book.

http://domino.lancs.ac.uk/pub/usghelpdesk.nsf/9fb9e62b73055de48025680100698378/c8dbe9bb81766cf080256e5800438856?OpenDocument

Hope this helps, war1
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ajwuk
ID: 20000475
Hi,
 What you are describing is the Outlook nickname cache function rather than the Exchange Global contacts list resolution. This is normally stored in the following file in a user's profile (I'm guessing the users have new profiles or at least Outlook profiles). %Userprofile%\Application Data\Microsoft\Outlook\Outlook.NK2
The .NK2 for each user is probably a new file under a new profile after the SBS server went in?

For the global address list resolution you normally have to wait a little longer for resolution to pick up the name you are typing (if you press Ctrl + K, it will go off and resolve the name quicker).

HTH.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:chilternPC
ID: 20000481
I found this a real problem until one of my cleints simply send a test message to everyone in her contacts list.
as you say outlook doesn't know about the email address unless you have send an email to that address.
also try:
I think its also something to do with which address book outlook uses - go to outlook /Tools/Address Book - then click on Tools/Options and see what its using
then goto tools/email accounts/ click on view address or directory and see what is being used.
I think if you tell outlook to use the same address book as the one with all the contacts in.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:fgict
ID: 20004895
Hi all,

I did the following:
Tools > Email Accounts
clicked on 'View or change existing directories or address books' option. clicked 'Next'.
I removed the Outlook Address Book and replaced it with the Personal Address Book.

Then I did the following
Tools > Address Book > tools > Options >

Under the heading: "Show this address list first:" I choose "Contacts"

Now when I click to create a new email, when I click the to button my entire personal contact list shows up, but it still does not automatically pick up the list if I don't click "To" and continue typing. If I hit CTRL + K the list appears in  a popup window for the first letter entered.

Any other ideas?
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
chilternPC earned 2000 total points
ID: 20006570
my client did the following:

I found this a real problem until one of my clients simply send a test message to everyone in her contacts list. then outlook new about the contacts!!
- I suppose you could disconnect the internet berfore sending and then delete the emails from the outbox
and see if that's worked.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 20006919
fgict,

Glad you got the new address book.  You may have to send an email to those you want to send to get the names in autofill, as chilternPC said.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:fgict
ID: 20012744
@ chilternPC
Thanks, I used this walk-around by exporting the contacts to a csv file, then copying all the email addresses into a new message. I disconnected the internet connection so that the test message went into the outbox. I deleted the outbox message and re-connected the internet connection..and hey-presto all contacts are now coming up automatically. Thanks to all for their help.
0