Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

hardware serial number within CLI

Posted on 2007-10-02
2
Medium Priority
?
465 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Need to get the hardware serial number off of my 1800 series routers that are spread out all over the state.  Show version does not give me this information.
0
Comment
Question by:Emurray1122
2 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
bfason earned 500 total points
ID: 20001510
The processor board ID is the serial number for the unit unless the main board has been replaced.

This info is available via show ver or show inv

Hope this helps
B
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:georgecooldude
ID: 20002480
Enable SNMP and then run a show snmp. Normally show ver has it though.
0