Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2007 x86, will it ever happen?

Posted on 2007-10-02
6
Medium Priority
?
1,200 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Is MS planning on releasing Exchange 2007 for 32 bit machines in production mode?
0
Comment
Question by:cas_three
6 Comments
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 1000 total points
ID: 20000637
No.

Why would they?

It is almost impossible to purchase a 32 bit only server now and that has been the case for almost 18 months.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cas_three
ID: 20000702
Oh, ok, sorry, I'm not a hardware person.

Can you explain further about that please?  I have a 32 bit server that was purchased about a year ago, so you are saying that is probably 64 bit capable?

We are looking to migrate from Notes to Exchange soon but money could be an issue, looking for a way to not buy a whole new server.  We have a spare we would like to use.

Thank you in advance
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:jaustin1
jaustin1 earned 1000 total points
ID: 20000731
The processor ID utility at http://www.intel.com/support/processors/tools/piu/ should tell you if your server's processor is 64-bit capable.

Funnily enough, the only way to get the Exch 2007 mgmt. tools on a 32 bit XP or Vista machine is to get the 32-bit Exch 2007 evaluation software. :/
0
 

Author Comment

by:cas_three
ID: 20000769
Gotta love MS!!

Thank you both, you have been extremely helpful!
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 20000893
Microsoft have released a separate tools download for 32 bit OS which is supported. It is the actual server itself that is not.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:CoveyCraig
ID: 20001181
Yes.

Here are links to photos of 32Bit & 64Bit.  As you can see, attempting to install the 64Bit version on a 32Bit machine gives an error message.  However, the 32Bit version exists and works fine.

[IMG]http://i22.tinypic.com/23iidya.jpg[/IMG]
[IMG]http://i24.tinypic.com/zw1auq.jpg[/IMG]

0