?
Solved

GPO for WSUS

Posted on 2007-10-02
4
Medium Priority
?
496 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-17
I need some explanation about the GPO setttings below for WSUS:




Allow Automatic Updates immediate installation: Enabled
Configure Automatic Updates: Enabled
Configure automatic updating: 4 - Auto download and schedule the install
The following settings are only required
and applicable if 4 is selected.

Scheduled install day:  0 - Every day
Scheduled install time: 03:00

Delay Restart for scheduled installations: Disabled
Do not adjust default option to 'Install Updates and Shut Down' in Shut Down Windows dialog box: Disabled
Do not display 'Install Updates and Shut Down' option in Shut Down Windows dialog box: Disabled
No auto-restart for scheduled Automatic Updates installations: Enabled
Re-prompt for restart with scheduled installations: Enabled
Wait the following period before prompting again with a scheduled restart (minutes):  10
 

Reschedule Automatic Updates scheduled installations: Enabled
Wait after system startup (minutes):  1
thanks

 
0
Comment
Question by:jskfan
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:LauraEHunterMVP
ID: 20001051
What is your question about this settings?  

Those settings that are enabled will be enforced on clients to whom this GPO applies.  

Those settings that are disabled will NOT be enforced on those clients.


0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:KCTS
KCTS earned 880 total points
ID: 20001279
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 20019072
I couldn't understand the meanings of the the GPO settings:
1- for instance  these 2 following settings  one of them says immediate install and the other is schedule install and they are both enabled, so which one will win?
Allow Automatic Updates immediate installation: Enabled
Auto download and schedule the install : Enabled
2-can you tell me the difference between download updates and install them? does that mean the system will download .exe or .msi files and extract them?

3-Would this setting reboot the computer after the updates are installed?
Delay Restart for scheduled installations: Disabled
4- these 2 settings look the same. what's the difference?
Do not adjust default option to 'Install Updates and Shut Down' in Shut Down Windows dialog box
Do not display 'Install Updates and Shut Down' option in Shut Down Windows dialog box
5-these 2 following settings look opposite, one of them says don't auto restart and the aother don't delay the restart.
No auto-restart for scheduled Automatic Updates installations: Enabled
Delay Restart for scheduled installations: Disabled




0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
LauraEHunterMVP earned 1120 total points
ID: 20019097
All of these are explained in the link that KCTS provided:

> "Allow Automatic Updates immediate installation: Enabled

Allows WSUS to immediately install updates in the background if they do not interfere with normal operations of the desktop and/or require a reboot

> "Auto download and schedule the install : Enabled"

Automatically downloads all available/approved updates, and installs those that do not fit into the previous category at the time you specify.

> "can you tell me the difference between download updates and install them?"

Downloading updates downloads the installer files to the hard drive but does not install them.  Installing updates...is exactly what it sounds like.

> "4- these 2 settings look the same. what's the difference?
Do not adjust default option to 'Install Updates and Shut Down' in Shut Down Windows dialog box
Do not display 'Install Updates and Shut Down' option in Shut Down Windows dialog box"

The former controls whether 'Install Updates and Shut Down' is the default option when you click the 'Shut Down' button.  The latter controls whether it is displayed at -all-, regardless of whether it is the default.

> "5-these 2 following settings look opposite, one of them says don't auto restart and the aother don't delay the restart.
No auto-restart for scheduled Automatic Updates installations: Enabled
Delay Restart for scheduled installations: Disabled "

If you enable the former, the latter has no effect.  If you click on the 'Explain' tab in the Group Policy Management Console, it will explain any dependencies between settings such as this one.


0