[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Query Analyzer location in SQL2005

Posted on 2007-10-02
5
Medium Priority
?
1,002 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-22
I am attempting to transition from SQL2000 to SQL2005, in doing so I feel a little lost in locating some of the tools I have become use to using.  In the past I would use the SQL Query Analyzer and have often times many instances open as I run my TSQL scripts or change and update data.  In looking at the environment of SQL2005 it appears that the only way to access a query window is through the new SQL Server Management tool and that limits you to just one window.  Is there a way to open the equivalent of the Query Analyzer on its own without the need of the SQL Server Management interface to be opened?

Similar to "C:\Program Files\Microsoft SQL Server\80\Tools\Binn\isqlw.exe"

Thank you,
Mike Greene
0
Comment
Question by:OCUW
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
SQL_SERVER_DBA earned 500 total points
ID: 20000910
No, they have been combined in 2005
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:ptjcb
ID: 20001030
No. The SQL Management Studio combines both the Enterprise Manager and Query Analyzer from 2000. There is no standalone QA.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:matrix_aash
ID: 20004687
Microsoft SQL SERVER Management Studio is the tool which contains both enterprise manager and query analyser.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:SQL_SERVER_DBA
ID: 20006366
HEY PTJCH AND MATRIX, if you read what I posted then you wouldn't be repeating me.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:ptjcb
ID: 20006400
We agree with your statement. Some people like to hear from different sources, sort of like getting a second opinion.
0