?
Solved

My Network Places are invisible, but still available

Posted on 2007-10-02
3
Medium Priority
?
265 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Prelude: I use a dutch version of WIndows XP Pro. This means I'll have to translate certain menu options. I suppose the exact English translation might differ from my translation, but I hope you can understand what I mean.
My XP Pro workstation is a member of WIndows 2003 Domain.
When I start the windows explorer and navigate to 'My Network Places', I can see the option "Microsoft Windows Network". After clicking on the little +-sign on the left I can see the name of our Domain. There is again a +-sign to the left of this name. Clicking on this + has no results. This behavior is new; a few weeks ago I could still navigate our domain by clicking on the +-sign.
All shared folders are still available. When I type \\Server name\Shared folder in the 'Adress space' all shared folders on our server show up.
How can I re-enable the folding/unfolding the names of the server and workstations on our domain again?
0
Comment
Question by:NoraWil
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
myin68 earned 2000 total points
ID: 20001099
Do you have NetBios over TCP enabled on that PC?  Check under the IP/TCP settings.
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 20001227
also make sure that your Computer Browser and Workstation services are started and running from start>run>services.msc
0
 

Author Comment

by:NoraWil
ID: 20001241
NetBios over TCP was disabled. Because I kinda expected your next question I changed it from 'disabled' to 'Standard' and now I can see all workstations again.
Thanks for the very fast reply.
0