?
Solved

Outlook 2003.  One recipient of a group does not recieve group emails unless the group email tree is opened in the T0: box.

Posted on 2007-10-02
7
Medium Priority
?
473 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Example:
If I send a group email to the Sales department using the Sales group
everyone in the group should get the email.  However, in my scenario everyone gets the email except Nancy.  
Yes, Nancy is a part of the Sales group.

If I insert the Sales group in the To: box and expand the tree, everyone's name in the Sales group is displayed and everyone including Nancy will receive the email.

Why is this?
0
Comment
Question by:level9tech
7 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:entcee
ID: 20001213
Does this happen if you send an email to the group from another user or does it just happen when you send the email to the group?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:emtshea
ID: 20001215
If this is a personal distribution list that you created, you might try deleting that list and creating a new one.  A corrupt PDL could have that happen.
0
 

Author Comment

by:level9tech
ID: 20001371
Anyone who sends at any place and time results in the same problem.  No, it is not a PDL.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:David Scott, MCSE
ID: 20001764
go to active directory.  find the distro, go to the properties of it,

exchange general tab, check the message restrictions.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:David Scott, MCSE
ID: 20001816
actually that wouldn't make sense b/c its only one user of the group.  not sure check the properties of that user in AD, exchange general-delivery options/restrictions.  just to rule these out as being some sort of strange thing.  

you could also try rebuilding the distro as mentioned above

also, click rebuild on the recipient update service in exchange system manager

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:sanjumc27
ID: 20006118
go to nancy's outlook client and check if the perticular group is listed in blockers list; other waise re add the nancy's account in perticular group
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
sanjumc27 earned 2000 total points
ID: 20183677
check nancy's email properties (type the nancy mail id in address bar and right click-> goto the option outlook properties->goto tab email address and check the mail properties ;
from there you can see somany mail services formats ; X400, SMTP etec; in that check SMTP ;
nanacy@XXX.com (assume X as ur domain). is it configured as like you (or others getting mails properly).please check your mail id properties .
0