[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

MSAccess Menu

Posted on 2007-10-02
6
Medium Priority
?
816 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-28
I have created a form in MSAccess 2003 I would like to add a menu and submenu ( Not switchboard menu). I also want when the form is opene by a user the initial menu that MSAccess already don't show up, only the menu I created should show up.

Any help on how to do that?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jskfan
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:jefftwilley
ID: 20003367
0
 
LVL 85

Assisted Solution

by:Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE )
Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE ) earned 400 total points
ID: 20005341
You can also set your customer MenuBar to be the default when Access launches. After building your menubar, click Tools - Startup, and then select your Menubar. You might also want to allow/disallow other menu items (for example, you probably don't want users to be able to Change toolbars/menus, or show the Builtin Toolbars).

You can change Menus as needed for a particular form by setting the MenuBar property of that form (in Design view, click the Other tab in the Properties dialog, then select your Menu Bar). Same with Reports.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 20008768
but how am I going to move the existing buttons on the form to the new tool bar I created.
the existing buttons have events associated to them.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:jefftwilley
ID: 20010959
You have two options when it comes to creating menus. One) you can create macros to run from your menus that achieve the same functionality as your buttons, or you can call a function or public sub to do what your button does. Creating macros allows you to click and drag onto your menus, using the function method requires you to create a menu element then configure it after the fact.
Hope this helps.
J
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 20011441
Well,

When You add buttons to your toolbar, first you need to label these buttons and also create an event when you click on it. Is there a way to do that. ?
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
jefftwilley earned 1600 total points
ID: 20011481
you create the event by creating a macro. Then when you right click your menu and go to customize, you can drag the macro directly onto your new menu bar. These become the "event" that fires when the option on the menu is selected. There are a lot of tutorials out on Access related sites, as well as www.msdn.com if you want to try to find that. You can also search here on EE for words like Custom Menu, or Adding sub menus to custom menu. It seems you understand the concept, you just need a step by step.
here's a good starting point
http://www.freevbcode.com/ShowCode.Asp?ID=4683
J
0