[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Pointing to OWA from another computer ??

Posted on 2007-10-02
9
Medium Priority
?
255 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
we use Outlook web access on our exchange server on port 8080.  We have a IIS web server that is taking up port 80.. What the problem is that some conference centers in the world are blocking port 8080 and only letting port 80 in and out.. I want to setup a virtual directory on the IIS server (exchange) to point to the OWA server.  How do I do that ? Do I have to share the folder on the Exchange server were the OWA is sitting ?

thanks Lee
0
Comment
Question by:DREXELDMI
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
tcicatelli earned 2000 total points
ID: 20001403
I got around this by requiring https and forcing it in on our unused port 443.  All you do is change the url to include https and make your own certificate.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:ATIG
ID: 20005775
Why are you not using 443 to secure access to OWA?

0
 

Author Comment

by:DREXELDMI
ID: 20006100
I have a Mac on the network. And mac entourage uses OWA and if i secure it with certificate the mac will freak out.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:tcicatelli
ID: 20006237
OK, now I'm confused.  Are you saying you can't access OWA from a browser window on a Mac if you use SSL?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:ATIG
ID: 20006253
That is not a true statement... We Beta test all new versions of MAC OS and we use OWA, Beta Entourage etc.... all day long!

You just get OWA lite
0
 

Author Comment

by:DREXELDMI
ID: 20065636
Sage and tricatelli-

I found the solution.  you guys were correct. I openned 443 and purchased a SSL cert. So now the client just uses HTTPS...
As for the mac I left that on 8080 at HTTP

Entourage uses OWA to connect, I don't agree with that but it's what they use.
-Lee
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:tcicatelli
ID: 20065842
Wow!  You purchased a certificate?  Someone has money to burn.  I made my own and just tell the users to click through the security warning:)
0