?
Solved

Cannot RDP over VPN to specific server.

Posted on 2007-10-02
8
Medium Priority
?
346 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
Cannot RDP over VPN to specific server.  This just started happening.  You can RDP on the lan or you can RDP via VPN to other servers.  It looks like about half the page starts up then freezes then loses connection.  I went into terminal services manager and couldnt see any hung sessions.  I am guessing that the server just needs to be rebooted for whatever reason.  Anyone have any other ideas?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:mkurtzhals
8 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:pstrawser
ID: 20001404
the vpn connnection, did it get disconnected!
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:mkurtzhals
ID: 20001800
I have done this multiple times and no the VPN connection does not get disconnected
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:charan_jeetsingh
ID: 20003973
did u checked whether the RDP access has been allowed to the VPN subnet...
0
 The Evil-ution of Network Security Threats

What are the hacks that forever changed the security industry? To answer that question, we created an exciting new eBook that takes you on a trip through hacking history. It explores the top hacks from the 80s to 2010s, why they mattered, and how the security industry responded.

 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:mkurtzhals
ID: 20006006
I can RDP to other servers on the same subnet
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
static-void earned 1500 total points
ID: 20018343
if your running over a low bandwith link try reducing the quality settings on your RDP (options, experience)
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:mkurtzhals
ID: 20024635
yes I have tried that.  I have found it is on more then one server.  Some work fine and some dont.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:mkurtzhals
ID: 20048281
Anyone have any other ideas, possibly patch updates on the server??
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:mkurtzhals
ID: 31407991
Didnt continue in thread.. This did not fix the issue but the best attempt
0