?
Solved

Does SQL Server 2005 have a query designer tool similiar to MS Access?

Posted on 2007-10-02
5
Medium Priority
?
199 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
While I would never use MS Access for an multi-user application there are two features I love about MS Access, the first is the report generator.  The report generator is a heck of a lot easier to use then Crystal Report.  The second useful feature is the tool you use to build a query, it is easy to build a complex join with multiple tables.

In SQL Server 2005 is there such a tool to visually do joins between multiple tables?  I've not seen anything about this but there is so much to learn on 2005 that I may have simply not come across it.

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:prgMan
5 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Yveau earned 480 total points
ID: 20001457
yes there is !
open a table from the object explorer, and a query designer toolbar shows up.
Here is your Access like GUI !

Hope this helps ...
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:ptjcb
ptjcb earned 400 total points
ID: 20001466
There is a Query Designer.

Select a database. Click New Query. In the blank window, right-click and select Design Query in Editor
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:fmonroy
ID: 20001473
Yes, query designer, get into Management Studio, open a create a new query window and press button "Design Query in Editor"
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:Patrick Matthews
Patrick Matthews earned 120 total points
ID: 20001493
prgMan said:
>>While I would never use MS Access for an multi-user application

Never?  I don't think I'd go that far.  For a relatively small number of simultaneous users (say,
<50) going over a LAN, a properly built Access app can work just fine.

>>there are two features I love about MS Access, the first is the report generator.  The report
>>generator is a heck of a lot easier to use then Crystal Report.  The second useful feature is
>>the tool you use to build a query, it is easy to build a complex join with multiple tables.

You can use Access to link to the SQL Server 2005 db, then use Access's more friendly
query and report designers...

>>In SQL Server 2005 is there such a tool to visually do joins between multiple tables?  I've not
>>seen anything about this but there is so much to learn on 2005 that I may have simply not
>>come across it.

SQL Server 2000's Enterprise Manager had a somewhat similar tool for designing views; in some
respects it was even better than Access's designer for SELECT queries, as you could see the
GUI and the SQL at the same time.  The big drawback, of course, is that since it's limited to
views, you do not get the UPDATE, INSERT, or DELETE capabilities.

I do not have SS 2005 installed, but there must be something analagous in the design studio...
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Yveau
ID: 20001683
Glad I could be of any help !
0