Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Upgrade Windows 2003 SP2 to Windows 2003 SP2 R2

Posted on 2007-10-02
4
Medium Priority
?
4,926 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I would like to upgrade our server from Windows 2003 SP2 to Windows 2003 SP2 R2 just wondering how i go about doing that?  Also can i use the existing Windows 2003 SP1 R2 cds or do i need new ones with SP2 on them?

0
Comment
Question by:ranpage
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
ocon827679 earned 500 total points
ID: 20001458
If you want to upgrade to R2, just do the server upgrade, then apply SP2.  If you are upgrading a domain controller to R2, read the notes about R2, your have to do an adprep since R2 brings specific features to the domain.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Network_Data_Support
Network_Data_Support earned 500 total points
ID: 20001501
thats right you can just use R2 cd 2 use the key provided but as ocon82 says you will need to update the AD Schema if you wish it to be a DC

http://technet2.microsoft.com/windowsserver/en/library/84445c1b-a418-4a09-a50c-5f3258cfc5b51033.mspx?mfr=true

0
 

Expert Comment

by:bdapsn01
ID: 20013899
so these would be the steps.... All servers run service pack 2...

1 run adprep on DC master
2 upgraded DC master to r2 with cd 2
3 upgraded remaining dc to r2
0
 

Expert Comment

by:stl-it
ID: 20181963
If you have the R2 discs for SP1, you will have to uninstall SP2 first and then you can install R2 and then upgrade it to SP2.   I've tried keeping SP2 on there and I am not able to upgrade to R2.   The other option is to buy a new media kit for R2 with SP2.  If the solutions above actually work, please let me know, but I think you will have to uninstall SP2 first and then upgrade to R2.
0