[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Mmultiple server DNS enties changes

Posted on 2007-10-02
6
Medium Priority
?
269 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Is there a way to change multiple server DNS enties.
0
Comment
Question by:teknorapex
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:ocon827679
ID: 20001467
Are you asking about entrys or entities?  never heard of an "enties" - I'm sure it was a typo
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:LauraEHunterMVP
ID: 20001695
dnscmd is a command-line tool that will allow you to perform DNS operations such as creating and deleting DNS entries in bulk.  Sample syntax shown here: http://www.petri.co.il/dnscmd_command_in_windows_2000_2003.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:teknorapex
ID: 20006183
Here is the deal, I did mean entries.  I want to change my DNS settings on all my servers to two new IP addresses without having to logon to every server.  I looked at http://www.petri.co.il/dnscmd_command_in_windows_2000_2003.htm, but I think that is for a DNS server itself.
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
LauraEHunterMVP earned 500 total points
ID: 20006280
I assume this is because your server are statically assigned so that you can't push out the new DNS server IPs via DHCP, yes?

Use PSExec to remotely execute netsh on each server in question, put your server names into a text file, one per line.  Here's your netsh syntax: http://www.petri.co.il/configure_tcp_ip_from_cmd.htm (Daniel Petri's site is the best ever.)
0