[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

New SSL Certificate for Mail Server

Posted on 2007-10-02
7
Medium Priority
?
822 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hello Experts:

Recently, I have switched one of my companies that was running Exchange 2003 on a SBS 2003 Server over to a server running Exchange 2007.  I want to RPC over HTTP on the Exchange 2007 server--the question I have is can I use the SSL certificate that is on the SBS server or do I have to get a new SSL cerificate for the Exchange 2007 server?

Thanks for the help
0
Comment
Question by:huntersp3
7 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:chingmd
ID: 20001525
The SSL certificate is typically bound to the hostname of the server.    You might be able to use, if it can the validated, but it likely won't be the same hostname.

You could create an SSL cert locally
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ajarvey
ID: 20001549
If the FQDN (Fully Qualified Domain Name -- IE, mail.yourdomain.com) remains the same, you can simply export the certificate to a PFX file (done through MMC using the Certificates snapin). Once exported, take the cert over to the new server and import it. After it's imported into your certificate store, you can assign it to the resource.
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:tigermatt
ID: 20001556
It depends on your setup. You haven't mentioned the domain name which the certificate issued to the SBS was created for nor what your external domain name to access the E2007 mail server is.

If the certificate issued to the SBS was for a domain such as mail.<yourdomain>.com, which points as an A record to your WAN IP address, then you can reuse it on the condition that to access your Exchange 2007 server, user's type the mail.<yourdomain>.com subdomain, or whatever is registered in the certificate.

If you are accessing Exchange with a different subdomain to the one the certificate is setup for, then you cannot use it with Exchange 2007 and you will need to either get a new certificate, or change your settings so that you access the Exchange 2007 server with the subdomain registered in the certificate.

If the domain with certificate and address you access Exchange with doersn't match, Outlook will throw a wobbly. You will also get issues with WIndows Mobile clients unless you have manually installed in, but I like to get things correct without manually importing SSL certificates!

-tigermatt
0
 

Author Comment

by:huntersp3
ID: 20001596
Hello Everyone:

Thanks for the fast response.  My exchange 2007 server has the same name mail.nationalsteelerection.com has did the SBS 2003 server.  However, it imported correctly into the Exchange 2007 server but when I type https:\\mail.nationalsteelerection.com\owa...I get the following:

There is a problem with this website's security certificate.
 The security certificate presented by this website was not issued by a trusted certificate authority.
Security certificate problems may indicate an attempt to fool you or intercept any data you send to the server.  
  We recommend that you close this webpage and do not continue to this website.  
  Click here to close this webpage.  
  Continue to this website (not recommended).  
     More information


If you arrived at this page by clicking a link, check the website address in the address bar to be sure that it is the address you were expecting.
When going to a website with an address such as https://example.com, try adding the 'www' to the address, https://www.example.com.
If you choose to ignore this error and continue, do not enter private information into the website.

For more information, see "Certificate Errors" in Internet Explorer Help.
 
I took as saying that I need to get a new SSL certificate before I tried RPC?
0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
tigermatt earned 2000 total points
ID: 20001639
I've just tried it myself and it would appear that your certificate was issued by a company which Internet Explorer does not trust. Basically, the issuer's root CA certificate isn't installed in the trusted certificates store.

Before you can do RPC over HTTPS then you will need to get this issue sorted out. GoDaddy have good deals and aren't as expensive as Verisign: https://www.godaddy.com/gdshop/ssl/ssl.asp?ci=8979
You could try importing the certificate to the trusted certificates store so it is trusted and the error is suppressed, but I'm not even sure if RPC/HTTPS will work then. A cheap GoDaddy certificate is well worth it!
0
 

Author Comment

by:huntersp3
ID: 20001797
One more question...do you know the steps involved in getting the certificate into the trusted certificates store?  Right now the certificate resides in the certificate personal store.
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:tigermatt
ID: 20004356
When the prompt appears, click "View Certificate" then "Install Certificate". In the wizard, you can select the option to manually decide which store to put it in, then Browse and select the store.

-tigermatt
0