?
Solved

No Internet connectivity on new install of OEM XP Pro

Posted on 2007-10-02
8
Medium Priority
?
230 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
I just purchased a new OEM copy of Windows XP Pro from ZipZoomFly.com and found after the installation was complete that the system does not recognize my broadband (cable modem) connection and I am unable to gain Internet connectivity. A call to Microsoft informed me that no support was available for OEM versions of XP Pro except at a price. A rather high price. They referred me back to ZipZoomFly who informed me they had no support technicians.

The install was made on a freshly formatted hard drive and completed with no errors, but  here I sit, stuck with no connectivity. Any help this community can extend on this issue would be very much appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:JosephMasching
8 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:tcicatelli
ID: 20001609
Start by going under right clicking on My Computer --> Properties --> Hardware --> Device Manager and see if you have any network adapters.  

The next step would be to go to Start Menu --> Run --> cmd
and type "ipconfig /all"

Then post the results of the above command to this thread.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:dhoffman_98
ID: 20001629
Let's understand something first... you purchased an OEM copy of software... without purchasing a machine? That might explain Microsoft's stance. OEMs are not supposed to sell only the OEM software... in fact it's a violation of their agreement with Microsoft to do so.

That being said... it sounds like your system is not detecting the network interface.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:tcicatelli
ID: 20001646
To be fair, he could have purchased the entire system and built the PC himself.  
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
ID: 20002185
You need to ID what motherboard you have, what hardware inside system, then list here. The website driverguide.com or Everest has very good software that can scan and ID hardware, so you can download drivers for devices.

Most of modern motherboard, you will need install chipset driver first see if it helps.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
tcicatelli earned 2000 total points
ID: 20002196
Did your motherboard come with a driver CD?  If so, there is an installer that will pop up when you put the CD in.  Most likely, you are missing sound too:)  Let the CD express install your drivers.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 20002214
I suspect the problem is not that it's not recognizing the cable modem ... but that it's not recognizing your ethernet adapter.

=>  Did you install the chipset drivers for your motherboard?  [or did XP recognize the board okay?'

=>  Did you install the drivers for the ethernet adapter?

In any event, I doubt there's a problem with your copy of XP :-)

Look in Device Manager and see what it shows for Network Adapters.

What's the make/model of your motherboard?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Craig_200X
ID: 20003076
try shutting the power off on the modem then reconnecting.

ALSO as mentioned above - network driversand mother board drivers... you have installed them properly, and not having any conflicts in the device manager??
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Craig_200X
ID: 20003083
I hope it goes without saying you repower the modem....when reconnecting...

LOL. I get one of those everytime.......

:)
0