Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

IE6 cannot access local IP, connects fine to outside sites

Posted on 2007-10-02
18
Medium Priority
?
267 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
I just bought a brand new T60p. In getting it set up to use, I updated at windows update, removed IE7 and installed Firefox. I set both browsers to use a content proxy on our local network. Both browsers will access sites like www.google.com. However, IE6 will not access our internal web site (http://192.168.1.6). Firefox has no problem accessing this site.

Internet time currently does not work on the laptop either, the time is wrong and if you go to the tab to set it to update now, nothing happens.

Please help resolve this issue
0
Comment
Question by:montana4me
  • 9
  • 8
18 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Galtar99
ID: 20001857
In IE Tool|Internet Options|Connections|LAN Settings Is "Bypass proxy server for local addresses" checked?
0
 

Author Comment

by:montana4me
ID: 20001998
Hello, yes, bypass is checked. It doesn't matter if you disable the proxy for IE6, it still will not connect to local/internal sites.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 20002261
Greetings montana4me !

1. Clear your DNS cache.  Go to Start > Run and type CMD
and hit OK.
At the command prompt, type ipconfig /flushDNS
and hit OK.

2. Clear your cache.  Go to Tools > Internet Options > General tab.  Under Temporary Internet Files, click "Delete Files" button. Also click "Delete Cookies" button. Click OK.

3. If no joy, check if your PC is blocking the site.  Do a search for HOSTS file and open it with an editor like Notepad. Delete any line that has the blocked site in it.

HOSTS file is located in
Windows XP      =      C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\DRIVERS\ETC
Windows 2K     =     C:\WINNT\SYSTEM32\DRIVERS\ETC
Win 98/ME     =     C:\WINDOWS

It is a hidden file. Go to any folder and select Tools > Folders Options > View. Check "Show hidden files and folders". Click OK.

4. If you are using Internet Explorer, check if the site is restricted or blocked.  Go to Tools > Internet Options > Security. Hightlight Restricted Sites and see if the blocked site is located there.

Also under Content tab > Content Advisor, check if the site is restricted there. Remove it.

Also, under Security tab, add the website to your trusted zone.

5. Check if antispyware, antivirus, or firewall is blocking the website.

Hope this helps, war1
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:montana4me
ID: 20002776
Hello War1, I tried all your suggestions. Unfortunately the problem remains. Chris
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Galtar99
ID: 20002856
Can you ping the site?

Start|Run

Type cmd
Click OK

ping <your internal site IP address>
0
 

Author Comment

by:montana4me
ID: 20002969
Hello Galtar99, yes I can.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Galtar99
ID: 20003009
What is the exact wording of the error or do you know the error number?  (i.e. 404, 500, etc)  If you can just cut and paste the error.
0
 

Author Comment

by:montana4me
ID: 20003155
Hello, Galtar99:

The page cannot be displayed

The page you are looking for is currently unavailable. etc [snip]

Please try the following etc.[snip]

Cannot find server or DNS error.
Internet Explorer
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Galtar99
ID: 20008122
so are you typing in its IP address or name or both?
0
 

Author Comment

by:montana4me
ID: 20008894
hello Galtar99,

I am typing the IP address as it does not have a name.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Galtar99
ID: 20009373
Ensure all your settings in IE are set to default.  Particularly the security zones and privacy.  You shouldn't have to, but try it to see if it works, add the intranet site to the Local Intranet Zone.

Tools|Internet Options|Security|Local Intranet|Sites|Advanced

Just out of curiosity what is on this page?  Java, javascript, ActiveX, Flash, etc?

You might also try telnetting to it to see what response you get.

Start|Run|CMD

telnet 192.168.1.6 80 (if you're using a port other than the default, then change 80 to reflect this)

get /default.asp (or whatever the default page served is)

Let me know what you find out, be as detailed as possible.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Galtar99
ID: 20009431
Under:

Tools|Internet Options|Security|Local Intranet|Sites

Is "Automatically detect intranet network" checked?
0
 

Author Comment

by:montana4me
ID: 20028015
Hello Galtar99: please see  below.

Ensure all your settings in IE are set to default.  Particularly the security zones and privacy.  You shouldn't have to, but try it to see if it works, add the intranet site to the Local Intranet Zone.

Done, I already added the site to the intranet zone

Tools|Internet Options|Security|Local Intranet|Sites|Advanced

Just out of curiosity what is on this page?  Java, javascript, ActiveX, Flash, etc?

You might also try telnetting to it to see what response you get.

Start|Run|CMD

telnet 192.168.1.6 80 (if you're using a port other than the default, then change 80 to reflect this)

get /default.asp (or whatever the default page served is)

Yes, i can telnet to the site. This experiment worked just fine.

Let me know what you find out, be as detailed as possible
0
 

Author Comment

by:montana4me
ID: 20028017
Hello Galtar99, Please see below:

Under:

Tools|Internet Options|Security|Local Intranet|Sites

Is "Automatically detect intranet network" checked?

I don't have this option in IE6.5.
0
 

Author Comment

by:montana4me
ID: 20028056
Additional information that might be helpful.

As this is a new T60P, I decided to start over, wiping everything by restoring from the factory restore partition. Last time installed some programs, Firefox and removed others, the MS 2007 Office trial etc. This time I just opened Ie7 after the install and tried to access http://192.168.1.6/main.php and got the same problem. Again, I have no problem accessing other sites.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Galtar99
ID: 20035505
IE 7 has the option, "Automatically detect intranet network".  Is it checked?  Also, other computers running IE can access this webpage?  Does this laptop run though any firewalls/routers/etc to reach this web server?  Can it reach other servers that are on the same subnet?  Have you tried using the laptop on the same subnet as the web server?
0
 

Author Comment

by:montana4me
ID: 20042113
Hello Galtar99,

I solved the problem. All the other computers in our network are on a domain. The new computer was not. I didn't think it needed to be in order to access a Linux based server, especially since Firefox could access the server. Once I put the new computer on the domain it immediately would go to the internal website fine.

While you did not supply a solution you certainly helped. Is there a way I can give you the points while not accepting any of your solutions?
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Galtar99 earned 1500 total points
ID: 20043068
I don't know, you'd have to ask one of the admins.

In regards to your original issue, it may be because IE is still going through your proxy and because you weren't a member of the domain then it was not letting you out.  So for internal sites it may still be going through the proxy.  I use firefox at work and it only prompts me to login when I access sharepoint, but we use websense for our proxy.  Well, it was an education for us all, I'm sure.
0