?
Solved

Cannot access specific website with web browser

Posted on 2007-10-02
6
Medium Priority
?
1,839 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
I am unable to access a website, www.7search.com, which I have used frequently for many years.  I use internet explorer 6.0, on XP Pro SP2.  I recently added Kaspersky Internet Security and deleted the NAV I've used since 2005.  For some reason that may or may not be related to KIS, I can no longer access this website.

I have talked to Kaspersky several times without success.  I contacted 7search to make sure they were not blocking my IP for some reason, they are not.  I contacted an associate to see if she could access the site and has no problem doing so.  I then went to my laptop which has the same OS but does not have any new software installed, (eg: Still running NAV 2005), and I cannot access 7search from it now either.

When I try to access the site, whether by bookmark or by going to google and clicking a link there, the browser opens but will not function.  By that I mean, I cannot view the source code, I cannot open the internet options from the tools menu, etc.

The computers, (my PC and Laptop) are on a LAN.

Any suggestions are appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:wgrogers
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:myin68
ID: 20001935
It sounds like you have a firewall blocking your access from that site.  Try disabling your local Windows Firewall for testing purposes.  Then check the settings on your hardware firewall, and any other firewalls along the path in your network.  Make sure there isn't a proxy or content filter blocking that site.
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 1500 total points
ID: 20002245
Greetings wgrogers !

NAV has many hooks and may not be totally uninstalled. Close Kaspersky and use NAV removal tool
http://service1.symantec.com/SUPPORT/tsgeninfo.nsf/docid/2005103109480139

1. if no joy, clear your DNS cache.  Go to Start > Run and type CMD
and hit OK.
At the command prompt, type ipconfig /flushDNS
and hit OK.

2. Clear your cache.  Go to Tools > Internet Options > General tab.  Under Temporary Internet Files, click "Delete Files" button. Also click "Delete Cookies" button. Click OK.

3. If no joy, check if your PC is blocking the site.  Do a search for HOSTS file and open it with an editor like Notepad. Delete any line that has the blocked site in it.

HOSTS file is located in
Windows XP      =      C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\DRIVERS\ETC
Windows 2K     =     C:\WINNT\SYSTEM32\DRIVERS\ETC
Win 98/ME     =     C:\WINDOWS

It is a hidden file. Go to any folder and select Tools > Folders Options > View. Check "Show hidden files and folders". Click OK.

4. If you are using Internet Explorer, check if the site is restricted or blocked.  Go to Tools > Internet Options > Security. Hightlight Restricted Sites and see if the blocked site is located there.

Also under Content tab > Content Advisor, check if the site is restricted there. Remove it.

Also, under Security tab, add the website to your trusted zone.

5. Check if antispyware, antivirus, or firewall is blocking the website.

Hope this helps, war1
0
 

Author Comment

by:wgrogers
ID: 20002693
Okay, Windows firewall is and has been disabled.  I have removed the PC from the router and plugged it into a seperate connection to the internet via Clearwire while the Laptop is connected via Comcast cable.  The Laptop is connected via hardwire to router and router to Cable modem.  The PC is hardwired to wireless modem.

I followed the steps above, downloading symantec's uninstaller which I ran.  Went to cmd prompt and dumped DNS.  Deleted temp internet files and cookies.  Searched C:\WINDOWS/SYSTEM32\DRIVERS\ETC and found nothing regarding 7search.  

Went to Internet Options and added site to trusted zone.  Checked content advisor, restricted sites, nothing there.

Disabled KIS.  Still cannot connect?

Now have 2 computers on 2 different connections with the same results.  Cannot connect thru to 7search.com.  Any other ideas where to look?

Thanks for your assistance.

Greg
0
 The Evil-ution of Network Security Threats

What are the hacks that forever changed the security industry? To answer that question, we created an exciting new eBook that takes you on a trip through hacking history. It explores the top hacks from the 80s to 2010s, why they mattered, and how the security industry responded.

 

Author Comment

by:wgrogers
ID: 20003210
Well, I found it.  I didn't realize that Spybot S&D put a BHO on my system.  It wasn't a firewall issue nor was it the router.  The default way that Spybot installed it set it to "block all pages silently" so I had no idea it was there.  Once I found it, I changed the settings to "ask for blocking confirmation" so I could then see it when it tried to block a website and allow me to determine what was bad and what wasn't.

I think this is a new feature of Spybot S&D that may come up in the future, so just FYI if you get a similar question.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wgrogers
ID: 20003216
BTW, adding the site to "trusted sites" on IE or on ZoneAlarm didn't make any difference.  It had to be done on the BHO menu popup.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 20003559
wgrogers, glad you found the blocking mechanism.  Some antispyware programs block websites.
0