[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Automating backup of PST files to server

Posted on 2007-10-02
5
Medium Priority
?
323 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
I'm trying to figure out a way to automatically back up a user's PST file to his or her home folder on the server when he or she logs off the network.  

Can this be done using VBScript?
0
Comment
Question by:mjbtec
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:dlan75
ID: 20002032
Hi,
Easier than that !
You can create a batch file that will copy the pst to the desired location (it is better to map the network drive if possible). (use the old ods copy or xcopy function).
The using the scheduler (start > all programs > accessories > system tools > task sceduler) you can run your batch at desired time ...
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:dlan75
ID: 20002061
Hi again,
the batch would look like something like this :

@echo off

copy c:\[your path to pst file] g:\path to the destination /v

0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:dlan75
ID: 20002102
Hi (again ...)
I didn't notice that you want this script to be run on logoff. It is easy to make it run on startup if you put the batch or a shortcut of the batch in the windows startup.
If you want to have it run at logoff you can setup up a gpo (go to run and type gpedit.msc then in the console go to User Configuration\Administrative Templates\System\Logon/Logoff)
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
ngravatt earned 2000 total points
ID: 20002460
use this application:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/238782

you can set it up so it backs up every time a user closes outlook.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mjbtec
ID: 20016897
I'll go with ngravatt's suggestion.

I did manage to make some scripts that back up the Outlook data to the server. I post them here.

Here's the VB Script version that detects the user name and copies all the PST files to the home folder.

Option Explicit
Dim objNetwork, objShell
Dim strDriveLetter, strUserName, strOutPath, strHome, strCom

Set objNetwork = WScript.CreateObject("WScript.Network")
strUserName = objNetwork.UserName
strOutPath="C:\Documents and Settings\" & strUserName & "\Local Settings\Application Data\Microsoft\Outlook\*.pst"
strHome= "\\server3\d$\home_folders\" & strUserName
strCom= "copy " & chr(34) & strOutPath & chr(34) & chr(32) & strHome

Set objShell = WScript.CreateObject("Wscript.Shell")
objShell.Run("%comspec% /c " & strCom)
WScript.Quit



I also made a version for AutoIt that's shorter but works just as well. AutoIt is a freeware scripting language that uses a BASIC-like language. It can be downloaded from http://www.autoitscript.com

$datapath ="C:\Documents and Settings\" & @UserName & "\Local Settings\Application Data\Microsoft\Outlook"
$copyto="\\server3\d$\home_folders\" & @UserName
FileCopy ($datapath & "\*.pst", $copyto,1)
FileOpenDialog ("PST Copy", "\\lrecdops-dc3\d$\home_folders\" & @UserName, "PST files (*.pst)")

I'll play with these scripts and see which works the best.

Thanks everyone for their help.
0