[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

DialogBar created with missing Gripper (MFC CDialogBar)

Posted on 2007-10-02
6
Medium Priority
?
902 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
I tried to create a dialog bar (derived from CDialogBar) with
          CDialogBar::Create(m_pMainFrame, IDD_DIALOGBAR,
      CBRS_BOTTOM | CBRS_GRIPPER | CBRS_TOOLTIPS | CBRS_FLYBY | CBRS_HIDE_INPLACE;            IDD_VIEW_DIALOGBAR))

Dialog Bar created fine but no Gripper.  Any ideas?  Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:yylibra61
6 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Roshan Davis
ID: 20003976
for the gripper, either you need to do an owner-draw or you can use this class http://www.codeproject.com/docking/sizecbar.asp
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:AndyAinscow
ID: 20004247
Check the border style of the dialog resource in the resource editor - I think you would require it to be resizing, not dialog (default value)
0
 

Author Comment

by:yylibra61
ID: 20009988
Hi,
I checked resource and made sure the Border is set to resizing.  Still no luck.
Thanks anyway
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
DanRollins earned 1000 total points
ID: 20025614
Is there any chance that you have accidently placed something (a button or whatever) at the location where the gripper would be drawn?  Try moving the controls to the right to see if the gripper appears.

-- Dan
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:AndyAinscow
ID: 20037276
8-)  !
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:AndyAinscow
ID: 20037285
0