Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Restrict Delete Access to Another Users' Email but Give Read/Write Access

Posted on 2007-10-02
3
Medium Priority
?
449 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
I have a client running SBS2003.  I have created a "JobEmail" user account.  I can give every user access to the JobEmail account so they can access it while using Outlook with their personal email and can copy emails to and from the JobEmail account. I am trying to find a way to give them access to read and write to the JioobEMail account, but not be able to delete emails from that account.  Does anyone know how to do that?
0
Comment
Question by:iccaveman
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ajwuk
ID: 20002085
Sure, if you have a look at the permissions for each folder in the JobEmail mailbox (e.g. inbox) you can assign other users the rights to only delete their own email modifications and not those of other users. HTH.
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 2000 total points
ID: 20003299
If the user has full mailbox access then they can do what they like with the mail. You would have to remove that permission then set permissions on each folder. Then you would have to open the folder in Outlook.

It may be a better option to use a public folder instead.

Simon.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:iccaveman
ID: 31407994
A public folder is working well for this.  Thank you for your help.
0