[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How to convert pdf to eps

Posted on 2007-10-02
8
Medium Priority
?
13,918 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
can anybody share any free tool (or method) to convert pdf files to eps format.

Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:naqsh
7 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
captain earned 500 total points
ID: 20002254
Hi

I don't know of any free tools, cheap ($26) is:
http://www.pdf-convert.com/convert/PDF-to-EPS.html

Other wise the traditional Illustrator, but that isn't cheap, but you get what you pay for...
hth
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:captain
ID: 20002267
Obviously, I take you have not got Adobe Acrobat, otherwise you have the option to 'save as'...

All the best

0
 

Author Comment

by:naqsh
ID: 20002585


I would not have asked this question at the first place  if I was willing to spend money :)

But thanks for your reply
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:KirillMueller
KirillMueller earned 500 total points
ID: 20002588
GhostScript is supposed to be able to read PDF files. A command line like

gswin32c -sOutputFile=C:\Test.eps -sDEVICE=epswrite C:\Test.pdf

should do, assuming that you have GhostScript installed. However, not all PDF files can be converted like that. Check the output of

gswin32c -h

for further options.

(If you are not using Windows, use gs instead of gswin32c.) Hope that helps.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:KirillMueller
ID: 20188674
No objections.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:captain
ID: 20188693
fine with me
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20212485
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0