?
Solved

Detach exchange 2k3 mailbox from win2k3 login account without deleting mailbox.

Posted on 2007-10-02
5
Medium Priority
?
2,197 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
We have a group of contractors in our company.  Recently, their contract needs to be renew.  

Their win2k3 accounts always associate with their mailboxes.  HR wants us to renew their login ID but to detach their login accounts from their exchange 2k3 mailboxes.  Is that possible?

0
Comment
Question by:search5354
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
LauraEHunterMVP earned 1500 total points
ID: 20002150
The following will step you through the process of disconnecting and re-connecting the mailbox to a different user: http://exchangepedia.com/blog/2006/03/how-to-reconnect-mailbox-to-another.html
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jordibartrina
ID: 20002152
Yes, go to Users and Computers in AD (MMC in Exchange Server) and remove all mail accounts in tab "Exchange mail accounts".
0
 

Author Comment

by:search5354
ID: 20008551
Ok.  Per your suggestion, I deleted the mailbox from ADUC|EXCHANGE TASK.  I then do a Run Cleanup Agent from its mailbox store.  Locate the deleted mailbox and trying to reconnect it to an existing user, and I am getting: An object (user or other object) with the following name cannot be found: user1.  Check the selected object types and locations for accuracy and ensure that you have typed the object name correctly, or emove this object from the selection.  

Any idea?  The user1 actually exists.

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jordibartrina
ID: 20008692
The user1 is Active Directory integrated and if you delete it all data will be destroyed (if not saved previously).
I think the best option is to disable it, user persists but nobody can login. Create new accounts for new users in AD with (or without exchange services).
0
 

Author Comment

by:search5354
ID: 20017026
Thanks all.
0