?
Solved

Preserving 'My Documents' redirection using USMT

Posted on 2007-10-02
8
Medium Priority
?
3,303 Views
Last Modified: 2008-04-11
I am using the User State Migration Tool to aid with PC upgrades. My users are going from Win Xp Pro sp/2 to the same OS on a newer system.
 The tool works well, but it is not preserving the 'My Documents' redirection.
 On the source PC, we have the user's 'My Documents' folder path set to their network home directory so anything they generate is saved where we can back it up. After I run the USMT on the target PC, the 'My Documents' path is back to the default location on the hard drive.
 I found a way to preserve this using GP, but our LAN Admin is a panzy and won't make any GP changes I ask for. So I need to find a command I can include in one of the .inf files used by the USMT.
 I have little scripting experience and editing these .inf files flirts with the fringe of my ability. If anyone has any idea how I can perform this migration trick, please spell it out for me.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:swpa_wnt
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:and235100
ID: 20002424
Apparently - USMT should do this properly - according to http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/windowsvista/aa905115.aspx

Surely - after the usmt "restore" - after a reboot - the GPO changes to do with folder redirection should pick-up - and the user(s) should have access to the proper path once more...

USMT doesn't need to back these up - and if group policy was applying properly - then the folder redirection should remain unaffected.
0
 

Author Comment

by:swpa_wnt
ID: 20006413
Nope, USMT does not restore the 'My Documents' redirection.

 I cannot use GP because it is controlled by our LAN Admin and he won't do it because 'it might screw up our laptop users'. It is reasonable to think one of the USMT .inf transfer guides can be edited to move over the My Documents redirection. I cannot find that setting int he registry though, so I need help finding out where that setting resides.
0
 

Author Comment

by:swpa_wnt
ID: 20009739
Ok, that helped A LOT. I'm almost there. That registry entry is the one that controls the redirection.

But...I'm just not good enough with scripting to get it to work. If anyone can hold my hand through this, I'd really apprciate it.
 
 In my 'miguser.inf' I have, among other commands, these two:

[Copy This State]
AddReg=Windows AddReg
[Windows AddReg]
HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\Windows\*=

[Copy This State]
Addreg=User Shell Folders Addreg
[User Shell Folders]
HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\User Shell Folders\*=


 The top entry copies the default printer setting over so the Target PC does not revert back to the freaking Fax printer. I include it because it succeeds.

 The bottom entry is what should copy the 'My Documents' redirection over to the target.

 But when I run the 'Scanstate', it now fails with this error:

 Info       Command line used: scanstate /user:domain\my.username /i
              sysfiles.inf /i miguser.inf /i migsys.inf /o c:\temp\

Error         Empty or missing section [User Shell Folders Addreg] in the INF
              file. [ERROR=3758096642 (E0000102h)]

Error         Line: Addreg = User Shell Folders Addreg
Fatal Error   Failing because of processing error in [Administrator Scripts]
              [ERROR=1223 (4C7h)]

Error         Failed in SCRIPT during computation of the processing queue
              [ERROR=1223 (4C7h)]

 Can someone post the .inf command to copy over the registry settings located at
[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\User Shell Folders]

 Thanks!
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
and235100 earned 1000 total points
ID: 20012229
You might have it right - but the reason why the first one works is that you have

"AddReg=Windows AddReg"
"[Windows AddReg]

In the second:

Addreg=User Shell Folders Addreg
[User Shell Folders]

You need [User Shell Folders AddReg]... surely?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:and235100
ID: 20012231
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20208871
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0