?
Solved

TELNET COPY

Posted on 2007-10-02
8
Medium Priority
?
2,644 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
Hi,
I connected to a server using telnet for example:
c:>telnet 192.168.10.11
then i access to the server.... I want to copy a file from the server to my PC.... if it´s possible? how?

Thx,
Jorgeani
0
Comment
Question by:jorgeani
7 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:jorgeani
ID: 20002387
my server is a LINUX Server.
My PC is Windows
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
ngravatt earned 500 total points
ID: 20002421
you could possibly use the ftp commands from your command prompt.  see this site for some details:

http://www.ce.utexas.edu/prof/maidment/CE397/lectures/ftp.htm
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:omarfarid
omarfarid earned 500 total points
ID: 20003379
Hi,

Telnet is a remote access tool. If your file is a text file ( and relatively small) then you may cat the the file and then copy and paste to your PC. If the file is large or is a binary file, then you could use ftp or sftp to transfer fro the remote server.

FTP client is available on Windows, but for sftp you need to get a client like putty.

Please see the link:

http://putty.en.softonic.com/
http://www.nacs.uci.edu/help/handouts/putty.html
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Kerem ERSOY
Kerem ERSOY earned 500 total points
ID: 20003549
Hi,

To copy a file you need a file transfer program such as FTP or SCP. SCP should be preferred here since FTP sends authentication information in clear text format over the net and it has soem difficulites to use FTP if your FTP server is after a firewall. So that your firewall need to have a special FTP proxy for you to communicate let alone this would also mean reduced security.

To use SCP you can use this free, open source, Windows GUI enabled program called WinSCP. You can find the program here. It has a Windows Explorer type interface and it is very easy to copy a file back and forth just using a drag and drop. It even has an internal editor so that when you edit a text file it gets it from your Linux system, allows you to edit and copied it back to the Linux system. Please find it here:
http://winscp.net/eng/download.php#download2

0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Kerem ERSOY
ID: 20003553
Don't forget that you need to enable your SSH server at the Linux end. If you are running Firewall over your Linux system please add a rule to allow SSH traffic on TCP/22 port.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:sanjooz
sanjooz earned 500 total points
ID: 20003987
You can transfer file over telnet as well with ftp or ssh. Use will have to use zmodem or kermit.

Take a look here for zmodem
http://www.techfest.com/hardware/modem/zmodem.htm


for kermit
http://www.columbia.edu/kermit/telnet80.html

However, these things are slowly getting out of fashion, besides it is not secure to use telnet as everything is transferred in plain text. Use scp or sftp.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20246483
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0