Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Can you limit the number of remote desktop sessions to one using terminal services manager?

Posted on 2007-10-02
3
Medium Priority
?
4,038 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
Is there a way in Windows server 2003 terminal services manager to limit the total number of remote connections to a server to just 1?

The problem I have is that I remote desktop into my server and it always creates a new session instead of using my existing session. Then I have to manually switch over to the one I was using which is a pain, I'm trying to prevent this by limiting the total number of sessions to just 1.

Thanks for the help!
0
Comment
Question by:brokeMyLegBiking
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
NoLimit99RBS earned 2000 total points
ID: 20002400
Open Terminal Services Configuration and click "Server Settings" then go to "Restrict each user to one session" and change that to yes.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:dreamyguy
ID: 20040102
go to start-->run-->tscc.msc

change the "restrict each user to one session" attribute under server settings by checking the box for the desired effect.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:dreamyguy
ID: 20040127
go to start-->run-->tscc.msc
under connections, right click on rdp-tcp and select properties.

go to the "network adapters" tab and change the value of "maximum connections"  to 1. It is set to 2 by default.
0