[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Hyperlink within Word Document

Posted on 2007-10-02
3
Medium Priority
?
1,323 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Hello,

I have been using this solution in Excel files which works perfect; When you click on a hyperlink within the worksheet you can use it to call a module, script or User Form etc...

Private Sub Worksheet_FollowHyperlink(ByVal Target As Hyperlink)
If Target.Name = "Run1" Then
Run1.Show
End If

If Target.Name = "Run2" Then
Call Run2
End If
End Sub

I would like to achieve the samething, however do it within a word document - is this possible ?



0
Comment
Question by:gisvpn
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:scottr_gp
ID: 20003521
gisvpn,

Not sure if this will be suitable, but perhaps this will help.

If you open the Control Toolbox and click on the Design Mode, you can insert a button and assign a macro to that button by right-clicking and choose "View Code".

To pretty it up, you can modify the properties to make it look less like a embedded button and more like "in-line" text.  Right-click on the button and chose "Format Control", choose layout and adjust accordingly.

Right-click on the button and choose "Properties".  On the categorized tab, you can change the button colour to suit your requirements.

Hope this helps.
Scott

0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
GrahamSkan earned 2000 total points
ID: 20004201
It's not very clear what you are trying to achieve. Where are the UserForms, macros, etc?

You can certainly make the hyper link target a Word document, though I don't see a simple way of calling any code.
As far as I know, you would have to find the Application object and issue a run command if you want to start any VBA


Application.Run macroname
0
 

Author Comment

by:gisvpn
ID: 20012764
What i am trying to achieve is run a macro from a hyperlink in a word document - instead of using a button :)
0