?
Solved

Looking to extend network to another building

Posted on 2007-10-02
5
Medium Priority
?
302 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
Hello I am looking for the best, and most cost effective way to extend a network from building to building. Without getting into the nitty gritty my building is currently on a poorly designed subnet of the network itself and the administrators have failed to properly set it all up. I am looking for the best way to expand the network which works perfectly in building A over to building B. there is less than 150 ft between sightlines and that is out of a window from A across a 120 ft field to a window in B which is slightly around the corner from the original window in A. Im thinking distance will not be the issue but cost. Is there a cheap way to receive and repeat the signal and what type of setup or configuration would be involved. I have read briefely of a freeware firmware (WR DDT) perhaps that can do something of this nature but I am looking for as many possible solutions. It has to be neat and discreet. I have an IT guy on my side if I can think of a solution (deniability I guess).
0
Comment
Question by:flinch987
3 Comments
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
lrmoore earned 1000 total points
ID: 20002691
If you have good line of sight between the two buildings and short distance, your best bet would be a wireless bridge solution.
Something like this quick bridge
http://ydi.com/products/quickbridge/index.html
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 1000 total points
ID: 20007115
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20295918
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0