[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

What virus software protection would you recommend?

Posted on 2007-10-02
6
Medium Priority
?
238 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
What software virus protection would you recommend? Currently using Norton 2002
0
Comment
Question by:maxdog1947
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:wizeabe
ID: 20002673
I recommend AVG Free, great anti-virus protection and updates itself too.

http://free.grisoft.com/
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:wizeabe
ID: 20002684
Or Avast Antivirus if you wanna run a 64 bit version O/S.

http://www.avast.com/eng/programs.html
0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:chilternPC
chilternPC earned 200 total points
ID: 20002694
anti-virus has become like buying a car - everyone has their favourite (and hate one)

if you want to buy one then Nod32  is V.good  (http://www.nod32.com.au/)
if you want a free one then AVG from grisoft  (http://www.grisoft.com/doc/download-free-anti-virus/us/crp/0)

Norton and Macafee are only good if you have way more than 512MRAM on your PC.

as important is anti-spyware ( use the latest spybot and windows defender)
0
2017 Webroot Threat Report

MSPs: Get the facts you need to protect your clients.
The 2017 Webroot Threat Report provides a uniquely insightful global view into the analysis and discoveries made by the Webroot® Threat Intelligence Platform to provide insights on key trends and risks as seen by our users.

 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:chilternPC
ID: 20002699
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
michko earned 300 total points
ID: 20006943
You also need ad/spyware solution in addition to antivirus.

Here is exactly what I have on my home systems:
ZoneAlarm firewall.
AVG Free Edition (http://free.grisoft.com/) is a good antivirus.
Spybot (http://www.safer-networking.org/en/download/) does a good job on spyware.  Check out it's Tea Timer function - an excellent tool for stopping ad/spyware from installing in the first place.
Adaware (http://www.lavasoftusa.com/products/ad_aware_free.php) is good on adware.
Spybot and Adaware work well together, if one misses something the other will typically pick it up.

I have installed SuperAntiSpyware (www.superantispyware.com) on one of my home pc's.  It seems to be working well so far.  I'm not ready yet to give up Spybot and Adaware, but it makes a nice addition.

CCleaner (www.ccleaner.com) for cleaning out extraneous (temp files, ie history, etc).  CCleaner includes a registry cleaner that does a good job of cleaning out invalid links.  It also has quite a few options for personalization.

You can use Windows Defender for your ad/spyware defense it you want.  Personally I believe I get better coverage from a combination of Spybot and Adaware.

Every one of these solutions is freeware.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:qedconnect
ID: 20017598
Kaspersky A/V is the way to go. Looks for new local virus threats every 10 minutes. It is the best A/V I've ever used.
Go to www.kaspersky.com or www.qedstorage.com.
0