?
Solved

Ethernet adapter not working apparently

Posted on 2007-10-02
6
Medium Priority
?
254 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
Experts:

I am trying to troubleshoot a computer which has developed a problem connecting to the Internet.  The first thing I did was type "ipconfig" into a command window and I got no response at all.  As you may know, when you do an ipconfig command, you normally get a list of ethernet adapters and the state of the adapter.  Normally it lists the IP adress, subnet mask, and default gateway.  If the adapter is not plugged in it says " Media disconnected"

But in this case, there is no listing at all; it just goes back to the blinking system prompt.  Can anyone tell me how I need to proceed to fix this?  The computer is connected directly to a cable company modem (comcast).  I plugged the ethernet cable into another computer and was able to access Internet with no trouble, so  the problem is with my computer.

Thanks,
Tnic
0
Comment
Question by:tayloenic
6 Comments
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:David-Howard
David-Howard earned 150 total points
ID: 20002701
If this is a desktop computer (standard) you should be able to buy and insert a new NIC. If everything is onboard (NIC, audio, etc.) you may need to replace the motherboard.
The IPCONFIG was a good start. Check within Device Manager to see if the NIC is listed. Also check your network connections to see if the NIC shows there. It's not often but NIC's do fail.
David
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
chilternPC earned 300 total points
ID: 20002748
replacing the motherboard is a bit exterme for a first answer!
the fact that ipconfig doesn't work in the command windows points to something else.
have you tried other command in the window ?

goto the control panel and open the network connections dialog window right click on the ethernet connection (Local Area connection)  click on Status then click on Support - this should show youthe IP config  data.
try simply right clicking on the local area connection and disabling and then re-enbling the connection.
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:PUNKY
PUNKY earned 150 total points
ID: 20003144
What make and model of your system or motherboard?

Check in Device Manager see if you have any yellow mark or error there? If there are, then that explain why the problem you have.
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:KCTS
KCTS earned 150 total points
ID: 20005247
Check its not disabled first.
START->settings-Control Panel and right click on Network Connections and select Explore

Do you see the NIC? does it say disabled - right click and enable it.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 20008031
Also check in device manager to make sure is is available and has the drivers installed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tayloenic
ID: 20041273
Folks:

The device manager showed the adapter to be installed and working normally.

Some one else (I don't know who) fixed this problem while I was working elsewhere.  So I don't know how he fixed it or what the problem was........

Thanks to you all for responding.

Tnic
0