Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Color prining works fine from IE 6 but failsto  print colors properly  from Word 2000 or Word 2003

Posted on 2007-10-02
9
Medium Priority
?
188 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
Can anyone tell me why a color print out would be screwed up in Microsoft Word but not in Microsoft Internet Explorer?  Word 2003 and IE  6 latest updates applied.

For some reason Microsoft Internet Explorer prints fine but not Word 2003 or .snp files made with Access  .
Can anyone explain why this may be happening?  GDI  software different. The colors come out horrible otherwise it prints fine from Word. This appears to be happening across machines as well.

Any help would be appreciated!
0
Comment
Question by:Robert Silver
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:dgage123
ID: 20005783
What kind of printer (brand & model number) do you have? ... And do you have the latest driver for it installed? (You can usually check the manufacturers website for that.)
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Etircet
ID: 20010285
What kind of graphics are you printing and what program was used to create them?  
(Were they created in RGB or CMYK mode?)
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Robert Silver
ID: 20010582
HP Photosmart 7150 Series
The graphics was a photo shop Jpeg generated file. I also tried printing off the web
What used to be red and purple now comes out yellow and orange.

I later verified that the coloring problem is not as I thought working any better in MS IE than MS Office.
I am stumped as to why this is suddenly happening. There was a patch that failed to run from
Microsoft update but I uninstalled and reinstalled correctly now. Still this problem continues to occur!

0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Etircet
ID: 20010629
Check the color cartridge (blue ink may have run out).
If you have a new color cartridge, replace it and try printing again.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:dgage123
ID: 20011571
When you say it is not printing color correctly except from the Internet, what is wrong with the colors. Is it like the previous comment, possibly a color missing (i.e. the reds are coming out blue or the green are pink) or is it more like inconsistently printed colors (light and dark). Also, when it prints wrong, do the colors print incorrectly consistently with all the other programs ... in other words if something printed wrong in Word and you printed the same thing a few days later, do the two resulting prints look pretty much the same?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Robert Silver
ID: 20016905
It turns out I was wrong. The color is off in all printouts certain pictures now print with a large amount of yellow where there should be purple and maroon.
Does that help?

The ink is brand new expensive HP  cartridges so that is not the problem. I had 57 and 58 type cartridges and recently I bought the black one(56) but have not yet tried it 57 is graphic color and 58 is photo color.

I was going to check with HP about this as well.   Could perhaps  an air spray possibly help with this problem. Maybe the printer head is clogged  or has residue that is causing this problem. I have not yet tried cleaning the print head other than through the software. Maybe a spray of air might make a difference???
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Etircet earned 500 total points
ID: 20018156
Did you align the catridge after changing, as the ages, this needs to be done?
I would make sure do an alignment, then clean the head again. Do all cleans available.; from basic to deep or premium (whatever it is called on your model), then also the test print.
If you've had the printer for a while, ink does build-up inside the printer and will require a physical clean.

Remove your inks and give it a clean.

Use a Q-tip with rubbing alcohol.  Clean until Q-tip comes out considerably cleaner.

Keep in mind also that the ink cartridge could be defective.

It is well worth doing the maintenance before continuing to print.  Cleaning the heads uses ink but not as much as you would printing an getting nowhere.  
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Robert Silver
ID: 20042147
I ran out of time I am going to try a few of these possible solutions. Maybe even if doesn't help me maybe others can benefit from your advice.

If possible I will try out your advice in a week or two. Right now I am swamped.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Etircet
ID: 20042275
Good Luck!
0