?
Solved

trouble connecting dual monitor in Dell optiplex GX620

Posted on 2007-10-02
7
Medium Priority
?
8,615 Views
Last Modified: 2008-07-04
Hi,
I have a 2005 Dell Optiplex GX620 mini tower with Intel  82945G chipset card in use. I only have 1 VGA slot in the back of the tower. I connected that to the VGA slot of 1 of the 2 DELL flatpanel display (1704FPT) and I connected the DVI input of the two displays together with a DVI cable and the weird looking USB like port on both displays is connected to the tower. But the second display is not recognized by the machine.
is there anything I should do to make it recognize the second display or should i buy a Y-cable and use the VGA input on the second display?
any help will be appreciated
thanks
0
Comment
Question by:sarnman23
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:tcicatelli
ID: 20002759
You should add a second video card to allow you to drive both screens.  This will also give you the ability to extend the desktop across both screens.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sarnman23
ID: 20002916
well i dont want to buy anything more if i can help it. i found out my chip does support dual monitors
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:tcicatelli
ID: 20002932
My mistake.  Check out javascript:winopen('/content/topics/global.aspx/solutions/en/why_optiplex_dual?c=us&cs=22&l=en&s=dfh','Main','WIDTH=595,HEIGHT=400,RESIZABLE=YES,SCROLLBARS=YES,TOOLBAR=YES,LEFT=0,TOP=20');

It describes the additional part you need.   It shouldn't be expensive.

0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
tcicatelli earned 150 total points
ID: 20002939
If that link doesn't work, try this one:

http://www.dell.com/content/products/productdetails.aspx/optix_gx620?c=us&cs=22&l=en&s=dfh

and scroll down to where it says "Click here to learn more about dual monitors on optiplex"
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 20003095
The DVI ports on the monitors are for input only; you can't daisy-chain them together to get a display on two monitors.  You will need the special VGA/DVI cable that tcicatelli linked to.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:tcicatelli
ID: 20003124
If it makes you feel any better, you aren't the only one that's been sold an incomplete setup from Dell.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sarnman23
ID: 20537792
I ended up getting the part from DELL: DVI-add-in card for free after haggling with different branches of the Dell Bureaurcracy for an entire week.
0