?
Solved

How do I convert an English word to Japanese in Photoshop?

Posted on 2007-10-02
6
Medium Priority
?
598 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I would like to display the word "Welcome" in Japanese kanji characters in vertical text in a Photoshop document.  Is it possible to do that?
The letters need to be white with a transparent background as they are to be superimposed on a gradient image. This is not essential to the project I'm working on but it would nbe reallycool!

Thanks!

John
0
Comment
Question by:gabrielPennyback
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:TOPIO
ID: 20002798
Do you already have the kanji characters?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:gabrielPennyback
ID: 20002882
No.  Where could I get them with a transparent background, or at least in white against a dark background?

Thanks,
John
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:chilternPC
ID: 20003028
try google translate and you get

S
Î

(welcome!)

see http://translate.google.com/translate_t?langpair=en|ja
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:chilternPC
ID: 20003030
what I sent was kanji but the form translated it to ascii
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
chilternPC earned 2000 total points
ID: 20003035
using the page see http://translate.google.com/translate_t?langpair=en|ja
you will be able to see the shape - then use photoshop to draw the characters
0