Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

customer is unable to recive email to host.  I can send but not recive

Posted on 2007-10-02
3
Medium Priority
?
237 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
Customer has one email address setup on server and is unable to receive email.  MX records are being sent to the server.
0
Comment
Question by:katana221
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Mikkk
ID: 20002995
Is there a router or firewall between internet and the server?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Mikkk
ID: 20003006
You must redirect port 25 TCP from router outside (WAN) to server's LAN IP .
This is sometimes called NAT (Network address translation).
If you don't do this, the router or firewall will retain all mails triyng to go inside the LAN
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
chilternPC earned 1000 total points
ID: 20003018
what is the setup?  is it standalone outlook?
what's the error message when trying to send?
(if its "blah..rejected..."  then tick "my out going server requires authentiation") which in the email accounts setup
0