?
Solved

documenting the java code

Posted on 2007-10-02
6
Medium Priority
?
158 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-23
I have been asked to document my java code (classess, exceptions , methods , changes to existing methods etc )

can someone provide me a good template or utility to do this

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:royalcyber
6 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Ajay-Singh
ID: 20003406
eclipse IDE has got pretty good template for this. You can adjust the
template as well (to add your company copyright etc) and you can also select
multiple java files to add javadoc comments.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Manikandan Thiagarajan
ID: 20003864
Use Ecclipse Template-

That would describe Author name,Project name,Etc
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:royalcyber
ID: 20003869
any idea how to use the eclipse template

so u have nay link which shows how to use eclipse template

thanks
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Ajay-Singh earned 1500 total points
ID: 20003954
Clean templates doesn't add javadocs. You should look at code templates
 
http://wbeaton.blogspot.com/2006/02/code-template-expansion-in-eclipse.html
 
 
Apart from looking into links, you can look at eclipse documentation
Window->Preferences->Java->Code Style->Code Templates
and click on the ? on left bottom of the page.
0