?
Solved

Cannot open Formula Editor in Crystal Reports XI

Posted on 2007-10-02
7
Medium Priority
?
829 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I am having a problem opening up the Formula Editor in Crystal Reports XI.  It will not open when I try to access it thru the Select Expert,  Selection Formulas, Formula Workshop menus, icons, etc.  When selected the Crystal screen briefly flashes and then will not accept further input.  I can hit escape and get to the program again.

It used to work, I have used it for years, so I am not sure what is preventing it from working.  I installed Release 2 and it does the same thing.  

0
Comment
Question by:eglumac
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 20003246
In the FORMULA WORKSHOP you have to select a formula to work with before you can use the keyboard (except for the arrow keys and HOEM, END, PAGE UP, PAGE DOWN

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:eglumac
ID: 20003497
A formula is selected.  The formula workshop/formula editor seems to be blocked from opening by some unknown process.  I turned off my internet security program to see if it was blocking it, however it still will not open.  It acts like it is open but minimized or hidden or possibly being blocked like a pop-up.

Ed
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 20003717
I assume this is in the Crystal designer.

I'll look around to see if there is anything I can find about this.

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:frodoman
ID: 20005428
Hi Ed,

Sounds like something has gone bad - corrupt dll or the like.  Hate to suggest it, but I would try uninstalling and then reinstalling Crystal XI.

frodoman
0
 

Author Comment

by:eglumac
ID: 20009221
Frodoman,

Thanks for the suggestion.   Crystal XI (not Release 2) was exhibiting this behavior so I installed CR IX Release 2 in a side by side installation but it also exhibits the behavior.  I guess I might have to uninstall both of them and reinstall again.

Ed

0
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
frodoman earned 2000 total points
ID: 20009286
Yes, I would advise that you do so.  Release 2 shares many of the same files with the original release so if the corrupted dll hasn't changed in R2 it most liekly wouldn't have been replaced.

frodoman
0
 

Author Comment

by:eglumac
ID: 20015510
After uninstalling CRXI R2  and reinstalling two times it still did not work right.  I then uninstalled CRXI and reinstalled and still no luck.  I finally uninstalled both versions, deleted all the folders and files associated with Business Objects and deleted every reference to Business Objects in the Windows registry.

I installed CR version 9 and made sure it worked right and then installed the CRXI upgrade and it works!  I will stick with this version for now and forgo the service packs and wait for the CR 2008 which is supposed to be announced this month.
0