?
Solved

iPhone syncing over secure IMAP (port 993)

Posted on 2007-10-02
3
Medium Priority
?
17,468 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hi,

I'm supporting an iPhone syncing Exchange via IMAP.  The syncing to the iPhone works well via IMAP (doesn't work outbound, but that's not the question).  They want to use secure IMAP over port 443.  I configured the Exchange server with a self-signed certificate, assigned it to the IMAP Virtual Server, and opened port 993 on the firewall.  I tested the configuration using Outlook Express via IMAP SSL on a computer outside of the network.  I get a certificate warning when it connects, but the connection works fine.  It doesn't work on the iPhone, though.  Does the certificate need to be installed on the device.  I see a lot of information online about how to set up the Exchange server, but not much about the iPhone configuration.  You're supposed to be able to have SSL on and choose IMAP for incoming email, but the experience I've read from people who've actually tried it is that it doesn't work.  Any help is appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:bluelangroup
3 Comments
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:arrkerr1024
arrkerr1024 earned 800 total points
ID: 20007181
You should be able to use a self-signed certificate on the exchange server, however there isn't any way to import it in to the iPhone, so you'll get an annoying "invalid' message every time it connects.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
merrimanc earned 1200 total points
ID: 20036270
Here is a tutorial for the problem that you have. http://www.azaleos.net/blog/index.php?q=node/38
I hope that this will work.

Chris
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:bluelangroup
ID: 31407998
Thanks for your help guys, was finally able to make this work.
0